HomeQ&ANo me gusta ni cocinar ni patniar

No me gusta ni cocinar ni patniar

2
votes

is it ok to say no me gusta ni cocinar ni patniar

or am i suppose to day No, no me gusta ni cocinar ni patniar

5781 views
updated ENE 20, 2014
edited by --Mariana--
posted by dinesh338

2 Answers

2
votes

I don't like..... (No me gusta...)

No, I don't like ..... (No, no me gusta)

The first one just makes a statement "I do not like..." and the "no" means "not".

The second one must be an answer to a question because it says, "No, I do not like," where the first "no" is the answer "No", and the second "no" means "not".

updated ENE 20, 2014
posted by Luciente
In other words, both are correct in the right context. - Luciente, MAY 13, 2010
wait so i am not answering a questions: so it alright to say No me gusta ni cocinar ni patniar. - dinesh338, MAY 13, 2010
but is no me gusta ni patniar ni cocinar correct if you are just listing it in your paragrpah - dinesh338, MAY 13, 2010
You keep writing "patniar" which is not a Spanish word. Do you mean "patinar"? - --Mariana--, MAY 13, 2010
yes - dinesh338, MAY 13, 2010
Yes, if it is just in a paragraph, one "no" is sufficient. Sorry, I didn't even catch your typo for "patinar"! - Luciente, MAY 13, 2010
2
votes

Do you mean to say "patinar" (skate)?

updated ENE 20, 2014
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.