HomeQ&AHow do you say, "time travel" in Spanish?

How do you say, "time travel" in Spanish?

4
votes

En otras palabras, Argüelles cree que los mayas tenían la capacidad to time travel through sun energy.

Thanks for all help smile

13181 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

7 Answers

5
votes
updated MAY 22, 2010
edited by Petirrojo
posted by Petirrojo
Yes. But it will make Sunny's translation easier if she says: "Viajaban por el tiempo" - Gekkosan, MAY 13, 2010
3
votes

I agree with Gekkosan

Viajaban por el tiempo would be easier, indeed.

I ran this past my mom who is fluent in Spanish and she said it was correct.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by princessjane
2
votes

La expresión en Español es " viajar en el tiempo" o "viajar a travéz del tiempo"

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

did I say something worng because I got flaged?

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Brezy09
posted by Brezy09
I don't see where your answer should have been flagged...I voted you up on both of your answers to counterbalance the flag - Izanoni1, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

viajar por tiempo.

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Brezy09
posted by Brezy09
1
vote

"...... tenian una habilidad de viajar a traves del tiempo, aprovechando las energias del sol para hacerlo"

Only a suggestion.

...and with acknowledgement to petirrojo

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by geofc
1
vote

viajar por tiempo

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Ttregart
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.