HomeQ&AIs the plural of "hábitat" en español "hábitats" or "hábitates"? I saw the former, but I've never seen a Spanish noun do this before.

Is the plural of "hábitat" en español "hábitats" or "hábitates"? I saw the former, but I've never seen a Spanish noun do this before.

2
votes

Is the plural of "hábitat" en español "hábitats" or "hábitates"? I saw the former, but I've never seen a Spanish noun do this before.

10240 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by MontenegroNM

3 Answers

1
vote

Generalmente si se trata de una palabra introducida al español a través del inglés sigue la misma formación del plural agregando /s/.


hábitat. Voz procedente de la forma verbal latina habitat (‘habita o vive’), introducida en español a través del inglés, que significa ‘lugar de condiciones apropiadas para que viva un organismo, especie o comunidad animal o vegetal’. Su plural es hábitats (? plural, 1h y k): «Estamos destruyendo sus hábitats de manera acelerada» (Butteler Ecología [Perú 1996]).

Diccionario panhispánico de dudas ©2005 Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by AntMexico
0
votes

The plural is "hábitats". There you go, short and sweet. God, I hope I´m correct.

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
0
votes

It's hábitats. I'm not sure why this is, but that's how it is. I'm sorry I couldn't be of more help to you.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.