HomeQ&APhrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase!Era tan estúpido que se encerró en un supermercado y se murió de hambre.

Phrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase!Era tan estúpido que se encerró en un supermercado y se murió de hambre.

4
votes

Let's start on adjectives, I will think of a few in Spanish and you should supply the most idiomatic translation in English.

Enter our phrasebook history by submitting your phrase yourself!grin

If you have any doubt how to do that, just contact any of the phrasebook moderatorswink

Expression of the day:

Era tan estúpido que se encerró en un supermercado y se murió de hambre.

He was so stupid that...

Supply an idiomatic phrase in English with the same beginning and/or add your own if you wishwink

3210 views
updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19

13 Answers

3
votes

The only one I can think of is "Dumb as a doorknob" and I'm not sure how common it is.

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
This is one of my favorites! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
lol, omg...now that is really something - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
submit marianne, as dumb as...tan estúpido como...change the sentece a bit - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
Good one but It must be an americanism since I don't remember having ever heard of it before lol - FELIZ77, AGO 9, 2010
3
votes

Era tan estúpido que la talla de sus zapatos era más alta que su coeficiente de inteligencia.

He/She was so stupid that his/her shoe size was higher than his/her IQ. confused

As always: Please correct the Spanish.

updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Good one!:) - luz_72, MAY 13, 2010
Lol - FELIZ77, AGO 9, 2010
2
votes

He is a sandwich short of a picnic.

She is a slice short of a sandwich.

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Iam looking forward to the Spanish translation Ian :) lol - FELIZ77, AGO 9, 2010
So am I Feliz :) - ian-hill, AGO 9, 2010
2
votes

"Dumb as a box of rocks"


Tan estúpido como una caja de rocas

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
Chuckle. Haven't heard it before, but it works for me. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

Tan mudo como un bolso de martillos. As dumb as a bag of hammers

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by Yeser007
That is an antiquated use of dumb. Mudo means mute - 003487d6, MAY 13, 2010
1
vote

He's not the brightest crayon in the box.

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by 003487d6
1
vote

"No hay opiniones estupidas.... sino estupidos que opinan."

"There are no stupid opinions. Only stupid people with opinions."

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

As thick as two short planks.

If you were any slower, you'd be going backwards.

Thick as a pit prop.

Thick as pig poo. (Poo isn't the word that is actually used, but I'm not allowed to put swear words on here....)

updated AGO 9, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
1
vote

Más bruto/a que un ladrillo.

Dumb as a brick.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

• As stupid as a sloth...

• As stupid as a log...

• As stupid as a post...

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by luz_72
I've heard "as dumb as a post," but I like this one, too. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

Todos sus estupidos

updated AGO 9, 2010
posted by JayJennings
0
votes
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
Someone actually did think that recently... - danrivera, MAY 13, 2010
wait what?! heidita no es Heidi klum!?!?! :) - cheeseisyummy, MAY 13, 2010
omg....jejejej, yes, true dan, I changed the pic and all!! lol - 00494d19, MAY 13, 2010
I really should not have posted this. There is nothing stupid about believing our lovely Heidita is anything less. Besides "stupid' is a word I really despise. - Yeser007, MAY 13, 2010
0
votes

Lo que se siembra se cosecha.


Jen, recordar, Lo que se siembra se cosecha.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.