HomeQ&AWhy does Spanish language does not match individually or word by word in English... Can you help me to speak Spanish?

Why does Spanish language does not match individually or word by word in English... Can you help me to speak Spanish?

1
vote

Why does Spanish language does not match individually or word by word in English... Can you help me to speak Spanish? Can you give me books for learning Spanish language?

1664 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Vandamme

4 Answers

3
votes

vandamme wrote:

Why does Spanish language does not match individually or word by word in English... Can you help me to speak Spanish? Can you give me books for learning Spanish language?

Whilst I can't give you any books for learning Spanish, I would like to answer your question. There are literally thousands of words in Spanish that have an English 'counterpart', but, just as in all languages, there are also 'combinations of words' that have their own meaning. There are even words that are spelled exactly the same in English and Spanish, there are words that are only slightly different.

For example, most of the English words that end in 'tion', you can change the ending to 'ción' and you have hundreds and hundreds of words 'automatically' available. For example

  • information = información
  • substitution = substitución

and literally thousands of others. However, the pronunciación is entirely different than in English.

There are even a few words that are identical in spelling, like cruel which means the same thing in English and Spanish.

There are neat word combinations in Spanish that are fun to learn and use, like en cuenta a which means 'in regards to' or something like en cambio which is like saying 'on the other hand'. There are hundreds of things like this, which is part of the fun of learning another language.

Click on the 'Learn Spanish' tab at the top of the screen and start with the first lesson. We can certainly help you to speak Spanish, but first, you have to get started. This sitio web is filled with tools to help you learn, and tons of good people that will help you on your journey. Buen suerte!

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
2
votes

You have hit upon the main reason for being of linguists. On the one hand, all human beings have the capacity to understand the mental concepts generated by other humans. On the other, however, it turns out that different human groups have found thousands of different ways of expressing those concepts.

Why that is, how we learn languages, and how the human mind works, are question that occupy the lives and careers of millions of people on Earth... And still no one has a clear answer to any of those questions!

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

HI vandamme, welcome to the forumgrin

Please have a look at our resources, here you get lessons, on the forum you can ask anything about the lessons , doubts etc.

Look above at the special tabs, we have a translator, dictionary...

We hope you like it heregrin

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Books? Information is right here on Internet, on this site. Browse around and you will find lessons, flashcards, dictionary, conjugation, Spanish chat and most important people. Anything you need to learn Spanish is right here.

updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS