HomeQ&ACorrecci贸n de textos: Marcos y yo vienen al partido

Correcci贸n de textos: Marcos y yo vienen al partido

2
votes
  1. Marcos y Yo:

(spanish) Marcos y yo vienen al partido. Cabalgaremos nuestras bicicletas al partido.

(english) Marcos and I are coming to the party. We will ride our bikes to the party.

  1. Mis Abuelos:

(spanish) Mis abuelos van a la farmacia a conseguir la medicación.

(english) My grandparents are going to the pharmacy to get medication.

  1. Luis y Ana:

(spanish) Luis y Ana yendo a París, Francia.

(english) Luis and Ana are going to Paris, France.

  1. Sylvia:

(spanish) Sylvia va a la escuela.

(english) Sylvia is going to school

  1. Yo:

(spanish) Voy en un paseo en Key West, la Florida del barco.

(english) I am going on a boat ride in Key West, Florida.

2398 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by princessjane
Hi Princess. Yo need to put a bit of the text in your title so that it can be easily found by a search. :-) - --Mariana--, MAY 12, 2010
gracias Marianne! - princessjane, MAY 12, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

Marcos y yo vamos al partido.

Luis y Ana están yendo a París, Francia.

Voy de paseo en barco a Key West, Florida.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
2
votes

I would say:

"Vamos a montar en bicicleta...."

"Luis y Ana van a París..."

"Voy a dar un paseo en barco..." or "Voy a dar una vuelta en barco..."

Let's see what others have to say. grin

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I got a little confused with your answer. Is it the same as guillermo's? - princessjane, MAY 12, 2010
1
vote

Uhm I like Guillermo2's answer

Marianne's kind of confused me for a second.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Hailyann
0
votes

I'm new at this...

Marcos and I are coming to the party. We will ride our bikes to the party. Marcos y yo iremos a la fiesta. Iremos en bicicleta. party or game. fiesta o partido.

My grandparents are going to the pharmacy to get medication. Mis abuelos van (van a ir) a la farmacia por su medicina.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by gastorga
0
votes

Apologies for being a novice squared and a poor grammar student in public school too! grin

When I read "Marcos and I came to the party", I read Marcos and I (we) came to the party, not Marcos and I (they) came, present tense as vienen implies.

One way to read this sentence is "we came" to the party (preterit) which means vinimos would be one appropriate use of the verb venir.

How about: Marcos y yo vinimos al partido (?)

I am sure your responses will be educational.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by dzittin
My sister, PrincessJane, needed to keep Marcos y Yo for her paragraph. (Lena told me to write thus) - RosalieB, MAY 12, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.