Pensamientos - Thoughts (22): Pero es mentira que nos guste sufrir. ....

5
votes

Maybe I can find some thoughts by María José Navarro for a change, even though the "thoughts by Alvite" will continue tomorrowwinkMany of you know María José is one of my favourite columnists, this one is very easygrin

What is she talking about? She is a true fan of the Atlético de MadridsmileThey are often called los pupas, the "sufferers" wink

El Atlético de Madrid, who is playing European League tonight with Fulham in Hamburgo!

I do hope you will be all with us! I trust you do not want to be sent to the dunce corner for life!mad jeje

Translate and give me your thoughtsgrin

Pero es mentira que nos guste sufrir. Por toda esa felicidad, me acuerdo hoy de mis amigos, que han dejado de ir a Hamburgo para estar con sus niños en Neptuno. Y me acuerdo de mi padre, y hace mucho que no me acordaba. Perdonen, pero es que hoy, la familia es lo primero. Qué alegría.

The celebration is held in Neptuno, let's all gogrin

alt text

2754 views
updated MAY 13, 2010
posted by 00494d19

5 Answers

1
vote

But it is a lie that we like to suffer. For all that happiness, I remember today my friends who cancelled going to Hamburg to be with their children at Neptune. I remember my father and it's been a long time since I did it last. Excuse me, but today the family comes first. What a joy.


Creo que cuando habla por la familia se refiere a la familia verdadera tanto como a la toda afición (los fanos) del Atlético de Madrid, como una familia grande. Todos están en una gran expectación de juego de esta noche y esperan tener una buena razón para celebrar en Neptuno.

I think that when she speaks of the family, she truly means family, but also she refers to the fans of Atletico, as one big family. Everybody is in a big anticipation of tonight's game and is expecting a good reason to celebrate in Neptune.

updated MAY 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
genial luz y así es, el Atleti es su familia:)
Perfect luz, nothing to edit;) perfect interpretation too, good job:)
Gracias Heidita:)...and congratulations on the game:)...was tight to the last moment:)
0
votes

Well...it's a lie that we enjoy suffering. In the midst of all the happiness, today I

remember all my friends who have left off going to Hamburg to be with their

children in Neptune. (And) I also remember my father, and it's been a long time

since I have thought of him. Forgive me, but it's that today, family comes first.

What joy!

Creo que la primera linea refiere al apodo dado al Atlético de Madrid. Entonces la

felicidad de sus amigos con respeto a sus hijos le hace pensar en su propio padre

aunque hace mucho tiempo que no pensaba en él. Es obvio que la familia es muy

importante en su vida porque le da primer lugar en esta ocasión. Parece que

usualmente no menciona a su familia, y por eso les pide perdón a su lectores por

haber incluido algo personal en su artículo. No estoy familiarizada con esta persona, y

por eso todo lo que he escrito es una suposición.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
genial dolores, justo en el clavo, perfecto
Gracias Heitdita. Is "justo en el clavo" the same as "hit the nail on the head?"
yes, submit to phrasebook! good one+
That one has already made it in.
0
votes

Maria José Navarro está celebrando en Neptuno, le deseo lo mejor.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

En lugar de fútbol prefiere su familia.

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by George-Anemos
jejejejem eso sí que no puede estar más lejos de la verdad
0
votes

Esta señora es del Atleti, hay que tener mucha fe, y nadie quiere particpar en el hilo!!

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by 00494d19