HomeQ&ATwo phrases I hear on Spanish Radio: "chupacabras" and "chupineta"

Two phrases I hear on Spanish Radio: "chupacabras" and "chupineta"

1
vote
  1. There is a lawyer who wants fights the "chupacabras" who want to get the immigrants. I assume this just is a colloquial word for seedy characters or villains. I know it is not a mythical beast with wings that sucks goats blood.
  2. "La Chupineta Mañanera" is the title of a morning show that I listen to on the radio. I don't know what "chupineta" means. The closest thing I can find is chupinazo or loud bang.
2083 views
updated JUN 28, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Patrick-S-Elliott

2 Answers

1
vote

I don't know about "chupineta"; but there are a couple of threads about the Chupacabras here at the Forum. I wrote a bit about it not long ago on this thread.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I know about the legendary creature, but I think the lawyer is using it to mean a generally bad - Patrick-S-Elliott, MAY 11, 2010
Well yes, of course! The guy's a bloodsucking scary monster! - Gekkosan, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

you can use it as an adjetive in any sentence to say that somebody is a bad person

updated JUN 28, 2010
posted by el_wereke
Chupacabra is not an adjective! LOL It's a noun. I guess you could say that using this word to describe how bad someone is would be a adjectival metaphor, but the word itself is a noun. - benweck, JUN 28, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.