HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (21): A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo 22 sino perder ....

Pensamientos - Thoughts (21): A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo 22 sino perder ....

8
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 21.

A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo XXII, sino perder algo de tiempo en soñar y enterarme por el periódico de mañana de las cosas que hayan ocurrido a mi alrededor mientras soñaba

2684 views
updated MAY 29, 2012
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
jejeje...I remember this one - Izanoni1, MAY 11, 2010

12 Answers

4
votes

At my age, the most pressing thing is not to tax myself with the miseries/disasters of the 22 century, rather to waste time in dreaming and to find out in the morning paper what has happened around me while I was dreaming.

Creo que él tiene la actitud de "Bueno, he pasado mi vida intentando -- hacer lo que debía haber hecho. He hecho mi papel lo mejor posible. Ahora he ganado el derecho de relajarme, soñar y dejar a los jóvenes las cosas del mundo." También pienso que se ha dado cuenta de que al fin y al cabo, el mundo va a continuar con sus miserias y problemas y que él ha luchado con estas problemas pero ahora necesita entregarlos a otros porque no vale la pena. Los sueños son más importantes.

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
very nice,getting my vote - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
I liked this one , I liked all of yours this time, very nice translations, enhorabuena:-) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
gracias y gracias por las correctiones :-) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 11, 2010
without the 't' - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 12, 2010
3
votes

At my age, the important thing is not to be frightened of the disasters of the twenty-second century, but to lose time sleeping and read the morning newspaper to learn what happened around me while I was sleeping.

I think that he's talking about how people realise as they get older that we are only human and that that we can't fix everything and despite our best efforts there will still be disasters, but there's no point being afraid of them - they'll happen, and we'll deal with it.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by --Jen--
nice jen:) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
Thanks :-)! - --Jen--, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

At my age the pressing thing is not to be terrified with the calamities of the twenty-second century, but to lose time daydreaming and get informed over the things that happened in the meantime from tomorrow's newspaper.


Mi comentario:

Quiere decir que envejecerse significa hacerse sabio. Ya no piensas que puedes cambiar el mundo, más bien que te preguntas cómo este mundo te ha cambiado a ti. Ahora sabes con propiedad que no lo tienes todo en tus manos, pero es que no te importa. Te conviertes en un río que corre hacia el mar.

He wants to say that getting old means becoming wise. You no longer think that you can change the world, rather you ask yourself how much this world has changed you. Now you know for sure that you don't have everything under control, but it really doesn't matter to you. You become like a river running to the sea.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
muy bonito luz - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
Gracias Heidita:) - luz_72, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo XXII, sino perder algo de tiempo en soñar y enterarme por el periódico de mañana de las cosas que hayan ocurrido a mi alrededor mientras soñaba.

At my age the most urgent thing isn't to be frightened with the misery of the XXII century, rather, it's to get a little sleep and to discover in the morning newspaper the things that have happened around me while I was dreaming.


A veces podemos estar capturados por las malas noticias del mundo. Para la salud y la cordura es mejor enfocar en las cosas que afectan directamente nuestras vidas. No digo que es bueno ignorar el resto del mundo -- eso es ridículo. Pero, de vez en cuando, necesitamos un descanso lejos de los problemas del mundo.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
muy bueno:) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
3
votes

At my age the most pressing thing isn't to be frightened by the disasters of the XXII century but to sleep and read the morning paper to inform myself about the things that happened around me while I slept.

No se va a preocupar sobre de los desastres tal vez porque ya a su edad sabe que no sirve para nada perder el sueño por cosas que no se pueden cambiar.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by alba3
nice:-) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

At my age the most pressing thing is not be frigthened about the calamities of the 22nd century, but to waste time dreaming and finding out through the morning paper what has happened around me while I was dreaming

No es bueno que nos preocupemos, especialmente por cosas que no podemos controlar. Necesitamos ponerlas en perspectiva especialmente cuando nos hacemos viejos porque sólo nos queda un determindado tiempo,

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by BellaMargarita
2
votes

A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo XXII, sino perder algo de tiempo en soñar y enterarme por el periódico de mañana de las cosas que hayan ocurrido a mi alrededor mientras soñaba

"At my age the most pressing thing is not to get freaked out y the calamities of the 22nd century, but rather to waste some time in dreaming and [also in] finding out through the morning paper about whatever things may have happened around me as I was dreaming (referring to the "dreaming" earlier in the quote)

Comentario: Primero, creo que es un consejo excelente. Los que somos algo "experimentados" en la vida ya hemos visto el ciclo de la política - me refiero a la política de todo - la política del político, la política de la empresa, la política de educación, la política de lo que sea... Así que ya conocemos las calamidades y ya comprendemos que no nos sirve de nada eso de enfocarnos tanto en ellas...en fin, la política va a seguir con o sin nosotros. ¿No es mejor enfocarnos en lo verdaderamente importante de la vida...los sueños, lo cotidiano, etc.?

First, I believe that this i an excellent piece of advice. Those of us who are a little more "experienced" in life have already seen the cycle of politics (or "policies") - I am referring to the policies about everything - the policies of the politician, the policies of education, the policies of business, the policies of whatever... Thus we already are familiar with the calamities and we already understand that there is no point in focusing so much on them..after all, these policies will still be there with or without us. Isn't it better to keep our focus on what is really important in life...dreams and the everyday things?

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by mountaingirl123
posted by mountaingirl123
muy bonito, pat:) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

At my age, it is important that I am not freightened by the hardships of the twenty-second century, but to lose track of time and hearing and finding out from tomorrow’s newspaper of things that have occurred while I dream.

Thinking of things that may happen in the future is not as important as being aware of what is happening around you.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by jack17
nice translation, try to say something in spanish;) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo XXII, sino perder algo de tiempo en soñar y enterarme por el periódico de mañana de las cosas que hayan ocurrido a mi alrededor mientras soñaba

At my pressing age, the calamities of the 22nd Century are not overtaking me, but rather, I pass away the time in my dreams and, through the morning newspaper, I learn of the things that have happened around me while I was dreaming.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
dan, not the pressing age.... - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
2
votes

At my age the most urgent thing is not for me to be upset about the calamities of the 22nd century, but to lose a little time dreaming and educating myself with the morning paper about the things that have happened to my surroundings while I dreamed.

Perhaps he is saying that dreaming is a better way to cope with all the disasters occurring around us than worrying about them.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by LaBurra
good one, lis;) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo XXII, sino perder algo de tiempo en soñar y enterarme por el periódico de mañana de las cosas que hayan ocurrido a mi alrededor mientras soñaba

At my age the important thing is not to smother myself with the calamities of the 22nd century but rather to lose some time dreaming and to find out what happened around me while I was dreaming in tomorrow’s papers.

No tiene sentido preocuparse por el futuro o incluso de ahora, porque lo que va a pasar va a pasar.

There is no point in worrying about thefuture or even now, because what will ahppen will happen.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
good one, Ian;) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
1
vote

A mi edad lo acuciante no es sobrecogerme con las calamidades del siglo XXII, sino perder algo de tiempo en soñar y enterarme por el periódico de mañana de las cosas que hayan ocurrido a mi alrededor mientras soñaba.

At my age it's important not to become preoccupied with the problems of the 22nd century, but to spend a bit of time sleeping, then read the morning paper and find out what happened while I slept.

Dice que no tiene sentido preocuparse con el futuro. A su edad, es más importante dormir un poco que conocer los acontecimientos de actualidad (mucho menos el futuro).

He's saying it doesn't make sense to worry about the future. At his age, sleep is more important than even current events (much less the future).

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Lrtward
I'm sure there are tons of errors but I've finally decided I'm more interested in trying to express myself than in worrying about how dumb I look :D - Lrtward, MAY 11, 2010
That's a great step in learning Spanish, Leslie! - --Mariana--, MAY 11, 2010
that is sooooooo the way to go, leslie!!! good job! I wish everybody came to that conclusion:-) - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
That's the spirit! - danrivera, MAY 11, 2010
great les, see? almost flawless - 00494d19, MAY 11, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.