HomeQ&AIf baja is short what does Baja California mean?

If baja is short what does Baja California mean?

1
vote

It's just a beginner’s question about associations and meanings of words.

28821 views
updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by jolenetallgal

6 Answers

4
votes

Lower California

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by ffresh
2
votes

"Baja" translates to "low" as well as "short" - much the same thing. Hence "low" California doesn't refer to their height or their morals but where they are - low down at that sticking out Southern bit.

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

In fact, saying that 'baja' or 'bajo' means 'short' or 'low' is an oversimplification, in both ways. Depending on the case, 'Bajo/baja' can be translated, and I'm only talking about its use as an adjective, as short, low, poor, lowered, scarce, etc.. And 'short' can be translated as 'bajo', 'corto', 'breve', 'escaso', 'poco/s', 'a corto plazo' etc..

In other words, it's not good to associate a generic word in one language to yet another generic word in a different language, because you'll get it wrong most of the time.

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by bill1111
1
vote

baja means" lower". I often go to Baja California everyweek to work

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by Yesero
1
vote

Baja means "la de abajo", equivalent to South California.

Also, Alta California (the part in USA) = North California.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by Mokay
0
votes

Many words in Spanish and English have several meanings. Usually words which agree in one of their meanings, don't agree in others, either within the same language or in another language. The pair baja and short is one example of this.

updated DIC 19, 2010
posted by lorenzo9
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.