HomeQ&AHow do I put an accent or tilde on a letter when adding a comment to either answers or questions?

How do I put an accent or tilde on a letter when adding a comment to either answers or questions?

1
vote

How do I put an accent mark or tilde on a letter when I add a comment in the comment section of an answer or a question?

9802 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
¡I just cut and paste using the Answer box below! - LateToDinner, MAY 11, 2010
If you are using an Apple just go to language ,they will tell you what to do it is simple, any probs and i will give you the formula. - ray76, MAY 11, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

Hello. A lot of people like to change their keyboards to Spanish or International or something, but I find the following much easier. One of our fellow SpanishDict users made a great application for this. There's no installation or anything; the only downside is that you have to run it again every time you restart your computer. It's really not much trouble if you leave it in your 'Downloads' section, though. When you run it, all you have to do is hit the Windows key and the vowel you want to put the accent over, like you would with the Shift key for writing a capital letter. It also does the upside down question and exclamation marks. Here's the link.

The reason I don't like to change my keyboard is that it has some side effects on the functionality of the single quotation mark ('), as I recall, but I'm not sure. If you do want to change your keyboard settings, though, it's pretty easy. In Windows 7, just click on "Change keyboards or other input methods" under "Clock, Language and Region." It should be pretty easy in other operating systems, too, but here's a link with instructions for how to do it in just about every operating system ever. They even tell you how to do it in Windows 3.1 in case you haven't changed computers since 1993.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
¡Muchisimas gracias, Mac! - Pajaro44, MAY 10, 2010
De nada. :) - MacFadden, MAY 10, 2010
I have this and it's absolutely the best. :) - galsally, MAY 11, 2010
0
votes

the only downside is that you have to run it again every time you restart your computer. It's really not much trouble if you leave it in your 'Downloads' section, though.

When you download it, Save it to Desktop then Run, then pin it to your start menu, makes it very simple. smile

updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by galsally
¡Muchisimas gracias, galsally! - Pajaro44, MAY 11, 2010
de nada. :) - galsally, MAY 12, 2010
0
votes

If you ever access the net via your cell phone (which so happens to be my primary source), I know that you can change your language settings on your phone to do this (or at least you can on newer phones). All you have to do is change your primary and secondary language settings. Change your primary setting to "English" instead of "Automatic" and then change your secondary to "Spanish" instead of "Automatic" or "English." Of course it all depends on how your phone is set up. Thats how I am able to add the titles in words that use them without turning my phone completely to Spanish.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by KatieLou
0
votes

¡I just cut and paste using the Answer box below!

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
0
votes

alt 160 = á alt 130 = é

alt 161 = í

alt 162 = ó

alt 163 = ú

alt 129 = ü

alt 164 = ñ alt 165 = Ñ

alt 168 = ¿

alt 173 = ¡

You could also try this site: http://mendycolbert.com/typing_spanish_characters.htm

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by bradytr
¡Muchisimas gracias, Rosebrad! - Pajaro44, MAY 10, 2010
0
votes

Hi Pajaro

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Click on "more" above and then on "reference" and then on "techical.support etc ........."

There you will find all sorts of answers.

Or cut and paste this into your browser.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/107963/technical-support-and-learning-resources-videos-exercises

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
¡Muchisimas gracias, Ian! - Pajaro44, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.