HomeQ&ACan somone please explain the verb gustar? por favor

Can somone please explain the verb gustar? por favor

1
vote

I searched in the lessons for a lesson on gustar, por ejemplo me gusta, te gusta, can somone please explain how it works? Por Favor y Gracias =)

3726 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by spanishxlearner

4 Answers

1
vote

Try this earlier post, it has several links to websites that thoroughly explain the usage of gustar.

Links to the verb gustar

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Jsanthara
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum.

You can find the lesson on Verbs Like Gustar here.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

I might add that the verb 'gustar' is difficult to just 'explain', you really need to study it a bit because its usage is different from how most verbs work. Ditto on the links others have given.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
0
votes

Right there you will find ALL forms of the verb Gustar. I got there by clicking on the More tab on this page then selecting Conjugation. By doing so you can find conjugations of many verbs if not all. link text

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by sfrenchie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.