HomeQ&AWhich version is the most correct? "me puedo ver a mi y a ti?" or "puedo ver a mi y a ti".

Which version is the most correct? "me puedo ver a mi y a ti?" or "puedo ver a mi y a ti".

0
votes

translated it means: i can see me and you ( e.g. in this room). i would appreciate it if you could tell me which is the most appropriate version. ! gracias.

1338 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by mc588
please read PM - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010

3 Answers

0
votes

I would keep it simple an just say:

Puedo vernos

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Petirrojo
1
vote

I can see me and you sounds slightly odd unless you're looking in a mirror. Is this a literal "I can see" with my eyes or is it actually a figurative "I can see" with a true meaning of "I can imagine you and me"?

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by geofc
no i am asked what i can see in this room literally with my eyes.,.hehe,, it is an oral spanish exam and we get this weird question. - mc588, MAY 10, 2010
1
vote

I think it would be more correct to say:

"Puedo vernos en este cuarto." = I can see us (nos = you and me) in this room. You must have the direct object pronoun, "nos", but the clarification (a ti y a mi) is optional.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
I was a bit too late ;-) - Petirrojo, MAY 10, 2010
Just a BTW, I was taught that "the donkey" comes last. That is, when listing myself and others, I (the donkey) should be listed last. Therefore, "you and I" or "you and me". And, NOT "me and you" or "I and you". - Pajaro44, MAY 10, 2010
you are right my friend...i havent noticed that, but the donkey (me) comes last :p - mc588, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.