HomeQ&AHow do I say "Ask me whatever you want" in Spanish?

How do I say "Ask me whatever you want" in Spanish?

3
votes

oh smile i am sorry i mean how do we say "ask me whatever you want, or do whatever you want?" for the later i was given the answer ! smile thanks so much for all your welcomes.

27111 views
updated JUL 19, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by mc588

9 Answers

5
votes

As luciaarancibia has said, "Pídeme lo que quieras," which really means "Ask of me what you want."

But if you are referring to asking a question only and not something of someone, then it would be "Pregúntame lo que quieras."

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by 005faa61
why is it 'quieras' and not 'quieres'? - Carbonated, SEP 24, 2010
Subjunctive is normally used here because I suppose it's not known what will be asked, or if in fact anything at all will be asked. - 005faa61, SEP 24, 2010
2
votes

Pregúntame lo que quieras.

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by Rey_Mysterio
2
votes

To Carbonated:

We must look at the 'uncertainty' aspect of the subjunctive.

'Whatever you want' is an undefined statement. There are no parameters here. The speaker wants to add in an 'uncertainty' element to what they're saying because they want the person to whom they're speaking to feel absolutely free to ask whatever may be on their mind (whatever you want). The speaker doesn't know what this may be (food, hobbies, cars, monsters, movies, exorcisms, Star Trek), hence, the uncertainty element, without parameters. Hope that helps.

-Charlius-

updated JUL 19, 2011
posted by Charlius
1
vote

Preguntáme lo que quieras

updated AGO 18, 2011
posted by malcolmdominique
1
vote

me pregunta lo que quieras

updated JUL 19, 2011
posted by jturners
Close but no ceegar. - samdie, JUL 19, 2011
1
vote

Totally baffled. Maybe I just don't understand the smileys.

updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by geofc
I changed the title to be clearer. This was a duplicate post, which referred back to the original post. - --Mariana--, MAY 10, 2010
dont understand smileys either - jturners, SEP 24, 2010
1
vote

pideme lo que quieras (ask me whatever u want) haz lo que quieras ( do whatever u want)

updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by luciaarancibia
1
vote

pideme lo que quieras !!! smile

Saludos desde Argentina :D

updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by luciaarancibia
1
vote

Hi. It's best not to duplicate your post, but rather, just post your answers/comments on the original thread.

updated SEP 24, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS