HomeQ&AAnother question about capitalizing. :)

Another question about capitalizing. :)

2
votes

Somebody made it simple (sorry, I can't remember the beautiful woman's name). If it is on a map it is capitalized. What about Planets?

3770 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by sunshinzmommie

3 Answers

2
votes

I think Mountaingirl said "If it's not on a map then it's not capitalized."

I found this online--

What's capitalized.....Names of gallaxies, planets, satellites, stars, constellations, zodiac signs....

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

They are proper names. grin

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

¿son planetas en mayúsculas?

Yes, they are capitalized:

Venus

Mercurio

Júpiter

Tierra

Marte

Saturno

Urano

Neptuno

Plutón

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by princessjane
Pluto isn't a planet anymore, weird huh!! - sunshinzmommie, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.