HomeQ&A¿Cómo se dice "I'm leaving in a moment" y "I'll be back in a moment".

¿Cómo se dice "I'm leaving in a moment" y "I'll be back in a moment".

0
votes

I'm leaving in a moment I'll be back in a moment

8569 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Vitgryfny

5 Answers

2
votes

¿Porqué escribéis "me voy" y no "yo voy"? Explica me por favor.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Vitgryfny
Me voy indicates that you are in a specific place and leaving for another. Voy simply states that you are going somewhere. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 10, 2010
Ya entiendo. Esto es una forma del verbo reflexivo irse. - Vitgryfny, MAY 10, 2010
Good question. - danrivera, MAY 10, 2010
Mejor dichon "Esto es una forma del verbo proniminal, 'irse'" - samdie, MAY 10, 2010
2
votes

Me voy pronto.

Vuelvo en seguida.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Right. Just I think it's 'en seguida' instead of 'en seguido.' - MacFadden, MAY 10, 2010
That's right :) Thanks. - Vitgryfny, MAY 10, 2010
Thanks! (red face here) - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 10, 2010
Seguido is a word, too; it's easy to get them messed up. :) - MacFadden, MAY 10, 2010
2
votes

Saliré en un momento

I will leave in a moment


Saliré pronto.

I will be leaving soon.


Volveré en un momento

I will return in a moment


Volveré pronto.

I will return soon.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
¿Se peuede decirlo con "ahora mismo" o "en seguida"? - Vitgryfny, MAY 10, 2010
Creo que sí. - danrivera, MAY 10, 2010
1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum.

I'd say something like "Me voy pronto y regreso pronto."

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
I agree. It might sound better if the second "pronto" became "prontamente" (promptly), though... In my opinion... - danrivera, MAY 10, 2010
0
votes

Mi voy pronto y regreso prontomenté. or "vengo ahorita" (Carribbean Spanish: Be back soon) or even Vuelvo en seguida

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by princessjane
posted by princessjane
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.