HomeQ&AHow do you say "how was your week?" in español?

How do you say "how was your week?" in español?

3
votes

I want to learn alot of Spanish and I want to say how was your week to people.

14599 views
updated ABR 17, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by AlexisRose365

9 Answers

2
votes

Why wouldn't you use the verb estar instead of ser so your sentence could be similar to the following?

¿Cómo estuvo su semana?

Isn't this more consistent with the translated meaning that talks about a temporary state or condition requirering estar? Besides "How is your week?" is idiomatic what you are really asking is how have you been(estar) during this week past week. Literal translations of idiomatic expressions usually don't work very well. Why not use the standard greeting of "¿Cómo está Usted?"

Gerry

updated ABR 17, 2011
edited by gerry118
posted by gerry118
Just to be clear, in "Cómo [te] fue la semana", which is the idiomatic Spanish phrase, fue = went (past tense of IR, not SER...they have the same conjugation in the preterit, so it definitely is confusing). - webdunce, ABR 17, 2011
The Spanish is saying something more like, "How'd the week go for you?" - webdunce, ABR 17, 2011
2
votes

Lo más común: Cómo fue la semana o qué tal la semana?

updated ABR 17, 2011
posted by alkaiz
2
votes

Hi Alexis.

I'd say "¿Cómo te fue la semana?"

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I think it would probably be como estuvo, because it is the same as como estás but with the object as a feeling, e.g the week, rather than a person.

I would go with ¿Qué tal la semana?, same as with ¿Qué tal las vacaciones?" (how was your holiday?) for example.

updated ABR 17, 2011
posted by PorElAmorDeDios
1
vote

I reckon you could say "como te fue tu semana", it rings a tiny bell in my memory but Marianne's answer is safer.

updated ABR 15, 2011
posted by geofc
0
votes

Se puede decir de muchas maneras, pero concuerdo con Gerry.

Como estuvo tu semana? smile

updated ABR 17, 2011
posted by chileno
0
votes

hi friends

I think this

¿Qué tal la semana pasada?

"qué ta" is a phrase for asking mainly about the state.see "tal" in dictionaries.

"semana pasada" means the week which passed, that is, last week.

updated ABR 17, 2011
edited by je2010
posted by je2010
0
votes

Si la semana ya terminó, o estamos a viernes, se puede decir ¿que tal la/tu semana?, ¿que tal te fue la semana? y si estás a medio de la semana (lunes a viernes) puedes decir ¿que tal la/tu semana?, ¿cómo te está yendo esta semana?

updated ABR 17, 2011
posted by paola77
0
votes

¿Como pasaba la semana?

updated ABR 17, 2011
posted by barbiegirl8904
Cómo fue la semana o qué tal la semana...pero no como pasaba, good try! ;) - alkaiz, ABR 17, 2011
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.