Phrasebook sentences (adjectives), you include your accepted phrase!Era tan borracho que murió y al incinerarlo ardió durante tres días.

2
votes

Let's start on adjectives, I will think of a few in Spanish and you should supply the most idiomatic translation in English.

Enter our phrasebook history by submitting your phrase yourself!grin

If you have any doubt how to do that, just contact any of the phrasebook moderatorswink

Expression of the day:

Era tan borracho ......que murió y al incinerarlo ardió durante tres días..

He drank so much that.../ he was such a drunkard....

Supply an idiomatic phrase in English with the same beginning and/or add your own if you wishwink

2468 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
"drunkard"
Jejeje...Dan is right. "Drunkard" but we don't really use that word often. "He was such a drunk..." is more common.
indeed! I could not remember the spelling.
"drunk" and "drunkard" relate to "está borracho" and "es borracho" - of course i have never been either. :)
Well I prefer drunk yard.

9 Answers

3
votes

Along the lines of "commode-hugging drunk," I've heard "praying to the porcelain god."

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by LaBurra
Jejeje
I like this one!:)
very funny, lis, submit ot phrasebook please
2
votes

He was so lit. (This isn't heard as much as some of the others, but it is used from time to time.)

He was three sheets to the wind.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I've definitely heard "Three sheets to the wind." Good one.
I never knew that "3 sheets to the wind" had to do with alcohol! I always thought it just meant "sleeping soundly"
jejeje
2
votes

He was drunk as a skunk. (very common phrase)

They were both dead drunk.


This one I haven't heard before but I found it online. It's really funny (and sad):

"Willie got commode-hugging drunk in the space of two hours."

It means he got so drunk that he was hugging the toilet waiting to vomit!

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
commode hugging hilarious!
1
vote

Pissed as a newt.

Photobucket

3 sheets to the wind.

Socially confused.

Bulkhead bouncing. Groggy. (naval expressions)

Rat faced.

Wasted.

Bombed.

Legless.

Sloshed.

Loaded.

Hammered.

Sozzled.

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
omg...Ian, you seem to know a lot about that!! lol, kidding
1
vote

In the UK a drunk is often referred to as a "piss artist".

"You'll get no sense out of him, the guy's a total piss artist"

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
1
vote

I have heard the phrase

He´s Brahms and Lyst. Rhyming slang on the last word.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by Eddy
Gets my vote Eddy. I should have thought of that. :)
1
vote

"Drunk as ten Indians..."

"Drunk as an ape..."

"Drunk as a bicycle..."

"Drunk as a lord..."

"Drunk as potatoes..." (you pick a random object)smile

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by luz_72
I have, indeed, heard "drunk as a lord."
as a lord, very british!
Drunk as ten indians would not be socially correct any more.
I agree San, although it's only an allusion to their poor metabolism of alcohol...
1
vote

hammered, wasted, wrecked, loaded, plastered out of it

Drunk as a skunk

Drunk as a Lord

Drunk and disorderly

Dead drunk

A toilet hugging drunk

High as a kite

Punch drunk

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
0
votes

"S*faced" Very common, vulgar, but not overly so.strong text**

updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by 002262dd
I thought of this too, but it cannot be used in the Phrasebook.