HomeQ&APicture of the day: kissing children and a jealous girl

Picture of the day: kissing children and a jealous girl

17
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

La niña a la derecha tiene pinta de suegra.

The girl on the right looks like a mother-in-law.

.

alt text

4628 views
updated MAY 12, 2010
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 10, 2010

19 Answers

13
votes

Primero roba mi caramelo, y ahora esto...

First she steals my candy, and now this...

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by billy-jones
posted by billy-jones
get rid of "ella" before Heidi sees it ;)) - Issabela, MAY 10, 2010
Thanks Issabela, :-) - billy-jones, MAY 10, 2010
I was worried, lol. - billy-jones, MAY 10, 2010
og...did he use ella??? grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr lol ::.sharpening the axe::::::: - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010
thanks for all of the votes, everyone !! - billy-jones, MAY 10, 2010
9
votes

Mi mamá tenía razón una vez más, ¡es un mujeriego!cheese

Once again my mom was right, he is a womanizer!

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
lol, good one - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010
8
votes

¡Odio a mi hermana! Mamá le gusta mi hermana más que yo.

!Ahora, mi novio le gusta mi hermana más que yo!

…la vida es tan difícil.


I hate my sister! Mom likes my sister more than me.

Now, my boyfriend likes my sister more than me!

…life is so hard.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
8
votes

Cuándo te dije para hacerla callar, este no fue el método que tenía en mente...

When I told you to make her shut up, this was not the method I had in mind...

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by --Jen--
Lol. Too funny. - danrivera, MAY 10, 2010
¡ Muy graciosa ! jajajajajaja - FELIZ77, MAY 10, 2010
8
votes

The infidelity of Larry King was quite evident at an early age.


La infidelidad de Larry King estaba bastante evidente en una edad muy temprana.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
8
votes

Cómo puedes engañarme con ella y ignorarme! Diré tu madre !!

How are you able to cheat on me with her and ignore me !!! I'll tell your mother !!!

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by SELWICH425
7
votes

¡Basta! ¡He compartido mi helado con él por última vez! mad

Enough is enough! I've shared my ice cream with him for the last time!

updated MAY 12, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
7
votes

Tres són multitud.

Three people are a crowd.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
Hola melipiru. Perhaps "Three people are a crowd". The expression in English is "Two's company, three's a crowd."" - nonombre, MAY 10, 2010
Or "I don't want to be a gooseberry"! That's the third person. But I like it. - ray76, MAY 10, 2010
7
votes

¡No hagas eso - no sabes dónde sus labios han estado!

(Don't do that - you don't know where her lips have been!)

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
Yes Annie,in Spanish too - melipiru, MAY 10, 2010
dónde - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010
My father used to say to me when i had a new girl, ' put her down son you dont know where she has been , most times he was right . - ray76, MAY 10, 2010
Sounds very Oz to me Ray and funny. - ian-hill, MAY 10, 2010
6
votes

I can see you like to pucker... Just wait until I put glue on your sippie cups!


Puedo ver que se gustan fruncirse... ¡Justo esperan hasta pongo pegamento en sus vasos de plástico por sorbiendo!

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by danrivera
4
votes

"Espera hasta que llegue a casa."

"Wait til you get home!"

I wanted to say "Just wait til I get you home" but could not work it out.

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
3
votes

Bueno, mami tenía razón! No se debe confiar en ningun hombre! Hace diez minutos me dijo que me quería! Luego ya apareció ella y ....maldición!

Well, mom was right! Don't trust any man. Ten minutes ago he told me he loved me! Then she appears and.......%^%&&*!

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
3
votes

Incluso mi mejor amigo lo eligió sobre mí.

Even my best friend chose him over me.

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by princessjane
3
votes

¡ No es la forma correcta chica. !

That is not the right way ,girly! sick

updated MAY 11, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
no es - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010
3
votes

Bueno, hoy tormentaré, pero cuando crecemos...

Ok, today I'll torment, but when we grow up...

updated MAY 11, 2010
posted by swing
:( - 00494d19, MAY 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS