HomeQ&AHow do you say: "He uses a helmet." ?

How do you say: "He uses a helmet." ?

1
vote

I'm writing a paragraph on sports and equipment and I am trying to say, "He uses a helmet."

Does anyone know? Thank you! smile

4581 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by LTinkerbell

5 Answers

2
votes

Jeezle is right, usar does not work in the context.

He uses a helmet, you mean: he wears a helmet.

In Spanish you have to use: llevar

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Lleva casco.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by 0074b507
It acutally means that "He is wearing a helmet" - Vitgryfny, MAY 9, 2010
┬┐Lleva? I've once again learned something new!! Shocker, eh? Could you use the verb "usar" here? :) - Jason7R, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

I think "usa casco" works but unless you're using it like a shovel or something then "lleva casco" seems fine to me.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by jeezzle
I am truly trying to learn here...why is it that "usa" is more of using it like a shovel and "Lleva" isn't? Thanks in advance. :) - Jason7R, MAY 9, 2010
I didn't mean to say that usa is more like using it as a shovel, just that lleva is the same as usa unless you are NOT wearing it, IE if you are using it as a shovel. - jeezzle, MAY 9, 2010
Oh, nice. Thanks. :) - Jason7R, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

Casco is a helmet used in modern times. Medieval knights etc. used yelmo or morrión.

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Vitgryfny
Yes! El yelmo de Mambrino. - tennismom, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

Just a quick look and it seems that it would be stated with the verb "usar" and the word "casco" for helmet. Hope this helps. Remember, this is a learning site so give your answer and then let us help you!! Learning is fun that way. smile

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Jason7R
Thanks :) So would it be....El usar un casco. ? - LTinkerbell, MAY 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS