HomeQ&AHow do I say "Next door to..." ?

How do I say "Next door to..." ?

1
vote

How do I say "I live next door to Jose" ?

2698 views
updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by 1Max1

5 Answers

2
votes

Primus said

Would it be: le vivo al lado

Hi Primus. It appears that you are trying to make the pronoun "him: the object of the verb in this sentence, but this is not the case. In this sentence (in both English and Spanish) "him" would be the object of the preposition "next to/by/next door to/etc" and not the object of the verb. That is to say that the correct pronoun to use in this case would be the prepositional/disjunctional form rather than trying to make it the indirect object of the verb.

Prepositional form of a pronoun (related to the preposition):

al lado de mí/ti/él/ella/etc - next to me/you/him/her/etc

cerca de mí/ti/él/ella/etc - near to me/you/him/her/etc

para mí/ti/él/ella/etc - for me/you/him/her/etc

Indirect object pronoun (related indirectly to the verb)

me/te/le/etc gusta... - It is pleasing to me/you/him/her/etc

me/te/le/etc encantan... - they are delightful to me/you/him/her/etc

me/te/le/etc dijo... - they said to **me/you/him/her/etc***

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Thank you for the very helpful answer lzanoni1 --- I truly appreciate it :) - primus, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

Primus. El es mi vecino de al lado is what I would say.

updated MAY 9, 2010
edited by geofc
posted by kenwilliams
I dropped a missing "l" in Ken. - geofc, MAY 9, 2010
Thanks Geofo. - kenwilliams, MAY 9, 2010
1
vote

Hi, Max, welcome to the forum.

"I live next door to.." implies that "I live in the house next door to..."

"Vivo en la casa de al lado de José."

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
1
vote

I would say: "Vivo en la casa( or "en el apartamento") al lado de Jose."

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
0
votes

This is a related question, but I am trying to get a grip on the indirect object pronouns... My question is if you were having a conversation in which we were talking about Jose, and I wanted to say "I live next to him (Jose)".

Would it be: le vivo al lado

Thanks smile

updated MAY 9, 2010
posted by primus
"Al lado de el" the "de" is a necessary pert of the expression. - geofc, MAY 9, 2010
Thank you geofc -- that's exactly the help I needed!! - primus, MAY 9, 2010
de él is why it is not del - 0074b507, MAY 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.