HomeQ&AHow do you say "I am a widower now?" This is a man whose wife recently died.

How do you say "I am a widower now?" This is a man whose wife recently died.

2
votes

Thank you as always for your wonderful suggestions.

1365 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by kayliejones

2 Answers

3
votes

Soy viudo ahora. And condolences.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by KevinB
I am looking for innuendo and context here. Would it make a difference if you said, "Soy viudo ahora" or "Ahora soy viudo"? - kayliejones, MAY 7, 2010
They're equivalent, unless you stressed a particular word, just like in English. - KevinB, MAY 7, 2010
2
votes

Ahora soy viudo, mi esposa ha muerto.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Thank you so much for you help! You'll get an acknowledgment in my new book! - kayliejones, MAY 8, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.