HomeQ&ACan't translate online for some reason: "Hola madre como esta que esta hacienda"

Can't translate online for some reason: "Hola madre como esta que esta hacienda"

2
votes

Hola madre como esta que esta hacienda que novedades me tiene de la casa por ahi un pajarito me conto que anda aguitada porque a blanca no se le quita lo grosera ya le dije no le haga caso Mandela al inferno ya sabe lo corajuda que es pero que solo se acuerdo que tiene hijo que va para grandee s todo lo que tengo que decir sobre eso Martha me dice que van a ir para la casa el dia de las madres que bien para que no este solita aunque sola no va a estar por que ahi voy a estar aunque sea de pensamiento y pues blanca me platica que erik se volvio a meter a la vereda pues haber que en que resulta todo esto y de Lourdes que me platica y mi papa como esta trabajando o que bueno madre la dejo por que ya me voy a ir a dormir estoy lavando so tengo que ir a sacar mi ropa de la secadora y ya son las once de la noche pero si no lavo despues del trabajo ya luego no tengo tiempo haci que hasta pronto voy a tartar de hacer tiempo y llamarled manana no se olvide que los quiero mucho saludeme a mi papa y a todos

4250 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by kevkibo

4 Answers

2
votes

Welcome to the forum. This is not an exact word for word translation but it should give you an idea of what it says: Hello, Mother, How are you? What are you doing? What's new? I've got a little bird here at the house who told me that you are troubled because "blanca" (white girl) won't stop doing ignorant things (or being nasty/not behaving well). I've already told you not to pay attention to Mandela. To heck with that. You already know what a spirited girl she is but I just hope that she remembers that she has a child that's going to be big soon. That's all that I have to say about that. Martha tells me that they are going home for Mother's Day. That'll be nice that you won't be alone though only I'm not going to be there because I'm going to be here but I'll be there in my thoughts and, well, "blanca" told me that Erik got back in line again, well, that has to be because of all of this about Lourdes that he/she/you (?) told me about. And dad, how's he working or what (I'm not sure about that sentence)? Well, mother, I've got to go because I'm going to bed now. I'm doing laundry so I've got to go get the clothes out of the dryer and it's eleven o'clock at night already but if I don't wash after work I don't have time later. I'll talk to you soon. I'm going to try to make time to call you tomorrow. Don't forget that I love you all so much. Say hello to my dad and everyone.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by alba3
You are very, very generous, Alba! - --Mariana--, MAY 7, 2010
muy generosa, alba - 00494d19, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

The problem is probably not your use of the 'translation' tools but, rather, that your correspondent has serious problems with punctuation (and, sometimes) spelling. Machines have a fair amount of trouble in dealing with (grammatically/orthographically) "correct" text. When you introduce large numbers of 'errors' into the text, as well, they fall apart.

In effect, you are asking the machine/program to tell you, not "what the person said' but "what the person meant to say".

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

What does it say? I can usually get a rough idea using the online tool, however I'm drawing a blank on all of it. I'm prob not using the site properly and realize that. However I was making an exception this one time. My apologies :(

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by kevkibo
0
votes

Blaaaaargh no punctuation!!

Precisely what are you asking here?

Bienvenido al foro. smile

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by galsally
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.