HomeQ&APicture of the day: naughty kitty

Picture of the day: naughty kitty

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do not ever use subject pronouns!

.


.

My example:

.

Blancanieves, suelta a papá. Pienso que es hora de limarte las uñas.

Snow White, let go of daddy. I think it's time to file your claws.

.

alt text

2828 views
updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, MAY 6, 2010
:) - 00494d19, MAY 7, 2010

14 Answers

17
votes

¡Oye! ¿Te ha comido la lengua el gato? Hey, cat got your tongue?

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by margaretbl
That's genius! - --Jen--, MAY 7, 2010
¡Excelente! - Yeser007, MAY 7, 2010
great - 00494d19, MAY 7, 2010
6
votes

Voy a borrar esa sonrisa de tu cara.

I'll wipe that smile off your face.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
4
votes

Now that we are playing "Doctor", open wide and say "AHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!"


Ahora que jugamos "Doctor", abre la boca muy ancho y di "AHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!"

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by danrivera
posted by danrivera
4
votes

Si ella usa ese termómetro, tu labio es de mío.

If she uses that thermometer, your lip is mine.

Corrijan mi español, por favor. Gracias.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by h1deaway
posted by h1deaway
As Carlos would say "excelente". - MattM, MAY 7, 2010
3
votes

Well, I just wanted to know how old you are, and this is how they do it with horses.

Bueno, solamente quería saber cuántos años tienes, y así se determinan a los caballos. big surprise

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

¡Yo sólo puedo ser un gatito pero yo no tomaré ningún labio de usted!

I may only be a kitten but I will not take any lip from you!

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by MattM
2
votes

¡Oye, que la cecina de res que el médico le dio es para mí!

Hey, the beef jerky the doctor gave is for me!

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Rikko
2
votes

¡Adoro el anillo de labio! ¿Lo puedo tener?

I love the lip ring! Can I have it?

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Yeser007
2
votes

Enfermera o el médico con el estetoscopio está pensando…

Eso es extraño. Suena como un hombre gritando dentro de este gato.


Nurse or doctor with stethoscope is thinking…

That’s strange. Sounds like a man screaming inside this cat.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
1
vote

It's just one of those days. Es sólo uno de esos días.

alt text

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
Great cat! - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 7, 2010
1
vote

Call me 'kitty' indeed. I'm a Siberian tiger.

Te atreves llamarme 'kitty'. Soy un tigre de Siberia.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

¿Quién te crees que eres?...Ni siquiera tienes unos dientes afilados...cheese

Just who do you think you are?...You don't even have sharp teeth...

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
...don't even **have** sharp teeth... - danrivera, MAY 7, 2010
thanks Dan:) - luz_72, MAY 7, 2010
1
vote

Hey man, pay attention to your nails or you would hurt Snow White!

Eh hombre, ten cuidado con tus uñas que puedes lastimar a Blancanieves!

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by manuvigo
0
votes

¿Recuerdas de mi? Te rasgué el labio cuando era gatito! ¿Cómo te va?

Remember me? I scratched your lip when I was a kitten! Hows it going?

alt text

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.