HomeQ&AExplain the use of the direct and indirect object pronouns

Explain the use of the direct and indirect object pronouns

1
vote

Explain the use of the direct and indirect object pronouns

1884 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by plund
posted by plund
Your question will sound a lot nicer if you will make use of that magic word, "please". :) - Rikko, MAY 7, 2010
sorry very tried, Thank you and I got it - plund, MAY 7, 2010
You can use the "edit" feature to make the addition. :) - Rikko, MAY 7, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Hi, Plund. Moe has provided you with the link to an excellent resource.

I can give you a quick summary of the difference between the two: direct object tells "who" or "what" follows the verb and the indirect object tells "to whom" or "for whom" something is done.

Examples: I see him. (I see who or what? Him.) "Him" is the direct.

She reads me the book. (She reads who or what? The book. To whom or for whom does she read the book? Me) "book" is the direct and "me" is the indirect.

They buy it for her. (They buy who or what? it. To whom or for whom do they buy it? her.) "It" is the direct, "her" is the indirect.

Once again, this is just a nutshell, but it is a good summary. If you keep those two principles in mind, and if you go through the whole process of identifying the subject and the verb and then asking the questions "who or what" and "to whom or for whom" the whole deal becomes clear.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by mountaingirl123
Great answer MountainGirl!! - CalvoViejo, MAY 6, 2010
Thank you that helps me to begin to understand this very involved subject. - ray76, MAY 7, 2010
1
vote

¡Hola!, Plund:

to get the information you want, go to our Reference Pages. Just follow the link I'll provide to get there. Once you get there, the first blue coloured heading you will see is "Spanish Grammar". "Click" on that header.

On the next page that opens, the fifth black coloured header is "Pronouns". You will find the direct and indirect object links there. "Click" on those links and you will be able to read the information you have asked about.

Here is the starting link to our reference pages ----> Reference Pages..

Welcome to our web site. We hope you enjoy all the time you spend here and find us helpful and useful in your pursuit of learning Spanish. One of the great romance languages.

Muchos saludos/Best regards,

Moe

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Moe
0
votes

The use of the direct object and the indirect object in Spanish is very similar to their use in English, but there is one major difference: in English, if you have an indirect object, you must have a direct object. In Spanish, a number of verbs require an indirect object, with or without a direct object.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.