HomeQ&A"yo que tengo que acer para q tu t des cuenta q te quier"

"yo que tengo que acer para q tu t des cuenta q te quier"

0
votes

What does "acer" mean when they say "yo que tengo que acer para q tu t des cuenta q te quiero. I'm not sure about the "q" either.

11149 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Patricial

5 Answers

1
vote

I am not very familiar with text talk, but I like puzzles. I have reconstructed your expression and offer the following suggestion:

¿Qué tengo que hacer para que tu des cuenta que te quiero? (as reconstructed)

 

Interpreted to mean ----> (What) do I have to do to make you realize that I love you?

 

Notice that the word "what" was not in your original text. I have assumed the need for it.

 

Best regards,

Moe

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Moe
Yes it was moe, it is the second word - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
You are correct, Heidita. How ever did I miss that?? - Moe, MAY 6, 2010
Heidita, did you notice that I threw out the unnecessary "Yo". I'm learning.!! - Moe, MAY 6, 2010
Now I cannot seem to edit this to incorporate Heidita's correction. Drat!! - Moe, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

'Acer' is a phonetic misspelling of hacer, which means 'to make'. The letter Q is used for 'que' and 'qué' because the way the letter is pronounced sounds like those words. The whole message reads, "What do I have to do to make you realize I love you?"

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

I think you need to get back with the person and ask them what they mean. acer might be a misspelling of "hacer" Your guess is as good as mine as what the "q' stand for.

Someone more familiar with text speak might do better

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Q is used for 'que' and 'qué' becuase the letter is pronounced the same. My friend's textbook actually has a list of spanish text messaging abbreviations! - MacFadden, MAY 6, 2010
I guess I did not want to assume that since "que" was written fully several times - nizhoni1, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

Pronounced acer but spelt hacer and it is the the verb infinative and means to do or make, tengo que hacer = I have to do/make. e.g. Tengo que hacer la cama= I have to make the bed, well not literally make the bed but prepare it for sleeping in, so to recap it is the verb tener conjugated+que+plus the infinative of the action verb. Tiene que estudiar = He/she has to study.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
0
votes

That is text speak and not proper Spanish. q - que or qué acer - hacer

You can look both up in the dictionary here.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Lrtward
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS