HomeQ&AI need a pronounciation of Queretaro, MX

I need a pronounciation of Queretaro, MX

1
vote

Is there a way to get a pronounciation for cities in Spanish on this website?

7873 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by mwieck63

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi and welcome to the forum.

Put your word or text into this program and choose Spanish. It works great.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Thank you. That is a great site. I appreciate the help. - mwieck63, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

Hello. Querétaro is pronounced ke-RE(H)-ta-ro. You don't say the H, but I put it there so you would know it isn't 'ree.' The program Marianne recommends is great, I just started using it after she recommended on another post, but it doesn't say this correctly. It has the emphasis on the wrong syllable, even if you write it will the accent on the e, like it should be.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
Hmm..so it won't recognize accents. Not good. - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
Other than that it's really good, though. And most people can tell if the accent is in the wrong place and change their pronunciation accordingly, after getting the gist of it from the computer. - MacFadden, MAY 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.