HomeQ&AHow do I translate As, eso no. Nada de martires conmigo?

How do I translate As, eso no. Nada de martires conmigo?

0
votes

I'm tanslating "Sus historias naturales" form Julio Cortazar's Cronopios y Famas and I can't figure out what that means! =[

2245 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by reber26

2 Answers

4
votes

Hello Reber - Welcome to the Forum! The quote means:

"Oh, no - not that! None of that martyr stuff with me!"

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Nice gekkosan.

Alternative - "I don't play the martyr"

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by geofc
Thanks Geof. I don't quite agree with your version, though. "Nada de mártires conmigo" is a warning to someone else to stop playing some mind game. Your version places the responsibility on the speaker. - Gekkosan, MAY 6, 2010
It's not the same: "don't you play the martyr" than "I don't play the martyr"... - Gekkosan, MAY 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS