HomeQ&AIf you were to say something 'is not permitted' would it be 'no se esta permitido' or 'no esta permitido'?

If you were to say something 'is not permitted' would it be 'no se esta permitido' or 'no esta permitido'?

2
votes

which is correct;

'no está permitido'

'no se está permitido'

I need to say: desafortunamente no (se?) está permitido llevar bisuteria

and: no (se?) está permitido comer en el colegio.

please help! smile

2286 views
updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by zeekoevlei

4 Answers

3
votes

Sorry mamasita, your conception of the subjuntive are mistaken. Have a look at our great reference articleswink

NO se permite comer en el colegio / la escuela

No se permite llevar bisutería

Why do you want to use unfortunately?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
i just want to say 'it is not permitted' that would be 'no esta permitido' right? - zeekoevlei, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

Hola,

Otra opción es:

"Está prohibido..."

Hope this helps.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

"desafortunadamente no está permitido usar bisutería" "no está permitido comer en el colegio"

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Malucian
0
votes

está permitido

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by mamasita_s
posted by mamasita_s
thank you. i am trying to say 'it is not permitted to wear jewellry' would that be 'no esta permitido llevar bisuteria'. I am also trying to say 'it is not permitted to eat in school', that would be 'no esta permitido comer en el colegio'? - zeekoevlei, MAY 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.