HomeQ&Aflaco y largo en español but tall and thin in English.

flaco y largo en español but tall and thin in English.

6
votes

Heidita wrote this

Está más flaco y largo que mapa de Chile.

In English we would say "tall and thin" not the other way round.

Are there other pairs of words that are said "the other" way round?

2966 views
updated NOV 13, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Great question. - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
interesting question :) - Izanoni1, MAY 6, 2010

8 Answers

1
vote

Inspiration just hit me

"Comes and goes"

but

"Va y viene"

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by geofc
Wow! - margaretbl, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

Otra ejemplo es "tarde o temprano" mientras que en ingles se dice "sooner or later".

updated NOV 13, 2010
posted by hutchy_adam
0
votes

I think all those are the same in Spanish.

<

p> A couple of examples in Spanish to someone else to figure it out:

<

p> .

<

p> Aquí y ahora.

<

p> A diestra y siniestra.

updated MAY 7, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
Is that last one 'left and right' did you put in Phrasebook? - margaretbl, MAY 6, 2010
I think it is. It means something like "all around". Is it the same in English. I can include it. - 00e657d4, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

OK

No examples so here are some in English.

red and white

black and blue

up and down

above and beyond

black and white

in and out

to and fro (from)

there and back

There are lots more - are they the same way round in Spanish?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by ian-hill
don't forget "here to there" and "that's neither here nor there" - Izanoni1, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

It's not the opposite order, but it is the opposite way of identifying. In English, at the end of a marriage ceremony, they say "I now declare you man and wife," abut in Spanish it's "los declaro marido y mujer" (husband and woman).

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

Ian, wouldn't tall and thin be alto y flaco? Flaco y largo would be thin and long, right?

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Rikko
I thought the same thing, but Heidita wrote it as "flaco y largo" in her post of yesterday. - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
Would Chile's shape in the map be described as tall? Long seems more correct to me since it is a 2-dimensional representation. - Rikko, MAY 6, 2010
Oh, OK, so largo can also be used to mean tall. - Rikko, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

Yes, the real meaning is long, however, this refers to the the height of a man, so largo (look at one of my threads on "más largo que un día sin pan") here is tall.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I think it's talking about "largo" as "long" too.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by mamasita_s
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.