HomeQ&AI love you with all my hypothalamus, specifically my limbic system?

I love you with all my hypothalamus, specifically my limbic system?

2
votes

hope you can answer this

9807 views
updated MAR 29, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by mi3inspiracion
That is a very weird thing to say. - fatchocobo, MAR 29, 2011

8 Answers

3
votes

Te amo con todo mi hipotálamo, y en particular con mi sistema límbico.

Said as a true and hopeless romanctic. cheese

 

Eso sí, espero que no me correspondas sólo con tus gónadas y tu sistema parasimpático. raspberry

I hope, however that you don't reciprocate just with your gonads and your parasympathetic system. raspberry

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

A mí me parece súper romantico...

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Sounds pretty visceral. The hypothalamus is sophisticated in a feedback loop kind of way and the limbic system is involved with the more primitive survival emotions.You must be involved with someone taking neuroanatomy.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
Jejeje..thanks docor :-) This was completely lost on most of us. - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
Regardless, it still *sounds* disturbing--I prefer to think of my frontal lobe as being more involved in my relationships than your original statement seems to imply. :-) - Maureen-Early, MAY 6, 2010
my statement is only a reflection on the original poster's - nizhoni1, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

I am not sure what your question is, but has the old romantic heart gone out of style? smile

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Rikko
Not "out of style" so much as "out of accuracy" ;) - MacFadden, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

The hypothalamus is a portion of the brain that contains a number of small nuclei with a variety of functions. One of the most important functions of the hypothalamus is to link the nervous system to the endocrine system via the pituitary gland (hypophysis).

and

The limbic system (or Paleomammalian brain) is a set of brain structures including the hippocampus, amygdala, anterior thalamic nuclei, and limbic cortex, which support a variety of functions including emotion, behavior, long term memory, and olfaction.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Pues a mi, no me parece tan romantico.....

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

In Spanish, it's el hipotálamo for hypothalamus, and the limbic system is el sistema límbico. So the whole sentence would be "Te quiero con todo el hipotálamo, percisamente el sistema límbico".

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
0
votes

=D the hypothalamus secretes enzymes that sends signals through our body so that we feel the emotions when we do "fall in love". so really the phrase i love you with all my heart is inaccurate.... its, i love you with all my hypothalamus.

updated MAR 29, 2011
posted by cynthiamendoza54
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.