HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (17)Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan ...

Pensamientos - Thoughts (17)Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan ...

8
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 17.

Background story, in Spain the safety belt in cars is compulsory.

This man is so funnygrin

Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan a que tengamos la *opción* de usarlo. Con el mismo criterio con el que nos obligan al cinturón, podrían imponernos el día de mañana el deber de viajar desnudos para facilitar la autopsia.

2767 views
updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
In Australia we say "compulsory" and, yes, the same goes for seat-belts here... - nonombre, MAY 6, 2010
mandatory, compulsory, required by law....all of these are used. They have a television add that they run here in Texas (ad nauseum) with the slogan "click-it or ticket." - Izanoni1, MAY 6, 2010
Iz, we've seen that add all the way up here in NH. - Yeser007, MAY 6, 2010
great, so the only one not used is obligatory, lol - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
In Britain the government spent a fortune on a "Clunk-Click" campaign. No one uses them in Bolivia. - ian-hill, MAY 6, 2010
Heidi, obligatory is also used. - Yeser007, MAY 6, 2010

11 Answers

4
votes

Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan a que tengamos la opción de usarlo. Con el mismo criterio con el que nos obligan al cinturón, podrían imponernos el día de mañana el deber de viajar desnudos para facilitar la autopsia.

I've never understood the reasoning behind our elected officials imposing the fastening of our seatbelts rather than restricting it to us having the option to use one. By the same criteria with which they make us use the seatbelt, they could, someday, impose an obligation to travel naked so as to make our autopsy easier.

¿Sabes? Ese tipo, Alvite, me cae bien. Creo que el gobierno ya nos impone demasiadas cosas. Creen que si no estan haciendo más leyes, no estan trabajando. ¡Qué sandeces! La gente debería tener libertad para elegir.

You know what? I like this guy, Alvite. I think the government imposes too many things on us. They think that if they're not making more laws, they're not working. That's nonsense! The people should be free to choose.

updated MAY 7, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
buena! - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
estimado novio, te lo has ganado, a quien le cae bien Alvite se merece un voto, jeje, bueno, bien hecha la traducción y la frase:) - 00494d19, MAY 7, 2010
3
votes

Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan a que tengamos la opción de usarlo. Con el mismo criterio con el que nos obligan al cinturón, podrían imponernos el día de mañana el deber de viajar desnudos para facilitar la autopsia.

I have never understood the reason why our leaders imposed the requirement to wear a seat belt and not the option to use it. Using the same criteria they could soon impose on us the duty to travel in the nude in order to facilitate an autopsy (in the event of death)

Alvite está siendo sarcástico o irónico - tal vez esté diciendo que nunca se puede confiar en que los gobiernos sean consecuentes. Not sure about this Spanish.

Alvite is being sarcastic or ironic - maybe he is saying that governments can never be trusted to be consequential.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
great translation rey;) - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
Something to say Ian? algo en español quizás? jeje - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
the sentence was ok, but the structure not, and yes, ironic, jeje, as usual;) - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
2
votes

I never understood the reasoning of the government to mandate seat belt use rather than letting the user decide. By this same criteria, tomorrow, we could be forced to travel in the nude to facilitate the autopsy.

Aquí en Nueva Hampshire sólo se requiere para los ocupantes que tienen tienemenos de 18 años.

I love this guys humor!

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
que tienen menos de ; en serio? No es obligatorio? siempre he pensado que lo era en todas partes - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
tomorrow is not correct - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
fixed! It is also not obligatory in Maine over a certain age. - Yeser007, MAY 6, 2010
yesero, correct your post! M E N! - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
Sorry:( - Yeser007, MAY 6, 2010
2
votes

Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan a que tengamos la opción de usarlo. Con el mismo criterio con el que nos obligan al cinturón, podrían imponernos el día de mañana el deber de viajar desnudos para facilitar la autopsia.

I never understood the logic behind our leaders imposing the seatbelt upon us, instead of just giving us the option of wearing it. By that same rationale, they might, at some future date, impose a requirement to travel in the nude to facilitate autopsy.

I interpreted him as at once poking fun at both at the government's notion that it has some business telling people whether or not they should wear seatbelts for their safety, and people who don't wear seatbelts, despite the obvious safety benefits, by suggesting that they will soon be requiring autopsies. I presume he thinks that people should be free to choose, but that only an idiot would choose not to.

Escribiré una traducción de la interpretación tan pronto como tenga tiempo. Espero que sea pronto, pero no sé cuando voy a terminar este ensayo.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

I never understood the reasons why our rulers impose on us the use of a seatbealt and it's not optional. By the same criteria they might in future impose an obligation to travel naked in order to facilitate the autopsy.


Bueno, esto es por ser civilizados wink. En mí país no solo esto, sino el uso de las luces encendidas del automóvil todo el tiempo es obligatorio tambíen. Como ejemplo otra estúpida regla es la de sacar la basura entre las 7-9 de la mañana, mientras que los recolectores de basura vienen por la noche.

Well, this is for being civilized. In my country not only this, but the use of the car lights all the time is compulsory too. For illustration, another very stupid rule is the one for taking out the garbage between 7-9 in the morning, while the garbage collectors come at night.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
Where are you from luz - Sweden? - ian-hill, MAY 6, 2010
Edited to add "de automóvil"... - luz_72, MAY 6, 2010
jeje...It wouldn't be a stupid rule if I was from Sweden, Ian...:) - luz_72, MAY 6, 2010
...but yes, our government obviously thinks we are Sweden:) - luz_72, MAY 6, 2010
In Sweden they even made cars where the lights could not be switched off. I had one - a Saab. - ian-hill, MAY 6, 2010
...we switch them off from time to time:)...but we still have to change the bulbs quite often:) - luz_72, MAY 6, 2010
1
vote

Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan a que tengamos la opción de usarlo. Con el mismo criterio con el que nos obligan al cinturón, podrían imponernos el día de mañana el deber de viajar desnudos para facilitar la autopsia.

I never understood the reasons our government imposed the tying on a safety belt and didn't limit us to having the "option" of using it. With the same criteria that they require the safety belt, they could impose in the future the duty to travel nude in order to facilitate an autopsy.


Despúes de imponer leys como esta, una ley se supone que sirve para nuestra salud, el gobierno va a imponer leyes contra fumar, beber alcohol, y comer grasa. Todo en el nombre de "la ley es solo para su salud." Creo que he tenido suficiente ayuda del gobierno, gracias.


After imposing laws like this one, a law supposedly that's good for our health, the government is going to make laws against smoking, drinking alcohol, and eating fat. All in the name of "the law is good for your health." I think that I have had enough help from the government, thank you.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

I never understood the logic of our governmental officials requiring us to fasten our seatbelts... Using the same criterion that obligates us to wear seatbelts, tomorrow they could require us to drive naked in order to facilitate the autopsy.

...y no se limitan a que tengamos la opción de usarlo => and do not restrict our having the "option" to use it. Doesn't make sense and negates the first half of the sentence, so I know it's incorrect!

Mi pensamiento: Es el mismo para motociclistas que se niegan a llevar cascos.

My thought: It's the same for motorcyclists who refuse to wear helmets.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by LaBurra
tomorrow is not correct - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
I see from other posts that is should be "someday" - LaBurra, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan a que tengamos la opción de usarlo. Con el mismo criterio con el que nos obligan al cinturón, podrían imponernos el día de mañana el deber de viajar desnudos para facilitar la autopsia.

I never understood the rational behind why our governments compel us to buckle our seat belts and don't limit themselves to allowing us the option of using it. By the same token (with which they impose the seat belt law), they could soon dictate the requirement that we drive around buck naked in order to facilitate the autopsy.


Spanish

¿Sabes? nunca necesité que mi gobernante me mande que me ponga el cinturón de seguridad porque la importancia de ponerme el cinturón la llevo conmigo desde muy niño. Por supuesto, no puedo echar la culpa a mi madre por eso porque recuerdo un día en el que mi madre me llevaba a la escuela en coche (cuando tenía unos 4 años) y dio la vuelta a la esquina y yo, que no se usaba el cinturón pero sí -- jugaba con la manilla de la portezuela, nunca logré a dar la vuelta a la esquina con ella (no obstante, logré darme muchas vueltas yo mismo mientras me deslicé por la carreterra, al salir disparado del coche), o sea, ella giró a la izquierda y yo giré a la derecha. Mirando hacía atrás, ahora puedo comprender la razón por la que mi madre nunca jamás arrancaba el coche a menos que todos nos sujetáramos con correas. En todo caso, aprendí a ponerme el cinturón

nota: Aunque no viajaba desnudo en aquel momento, si habíamos corrido más cuando caí por el coche entonces sí puedo entender la manera en la que la ropa podría haber complicada la autopsia.


English

You know? I never needed my government to tell me to put my seatbelt on because, the importance of wearing my seat belt had been drilled into my head since I was very young. Of course, I can't really blame my mother for that because I remember a day in which my mom was driving me to school (when I was about 4 years old), and she turned a corner, and I, who was not wearing my seatbelt at the time but was playing with the door handle, did not manage to turn the corner with her (I did, however, manage to turn quite a few flips on my own as I rolled and skidded across the pavement though); in other words, she went left, and I went right. Looking back now, I can understand why my mother never, ever started the car unless we were all strapped in. In any event, I learned to wear my seat belt

Note: Although I wasn't traveling in the buff at the time, if we had been going a bit faster when I fell out of the car then I can definitely see how my clothes might have complicated an autopsy.


I am pretty sure that I have completely butchered the Spanish here....any help is greatly appreciated smile

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Izanoni1
I had not understood the part of the accident until I read the English, that was very unclear - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

I never understood the reasons why our leaders impose seatbelt laws on us, and beyond that, we have the ‘option’ of using it. With the same criteria with which they obligate us to wear the belt, tomorrow they could impose the duty of traveling in the nude to facilitate the autopsy.

No hay prueba real que los cinturones de seguridad.. salven ** ..** vidas, y el único beneficio real de los cinturones es que los costes médicos de aquellos personas que usan cinturones son de media un 25% más bajo que de aquellos que no los usan. Según Alvite, si la única razón fundamental es ahorrar el dinero, entonces los gobernantes pueden también tomar la medida de obligarnos a ir desnudos para ahorrarse los gastos en el proceso de los autopsias.

There is no ‘real’ evidence that seat belts actually save lives, and the only true benefit of seatbelts is that medical costs for motorists wearing belts is on average 25% lower than unbelted drivers. So, Alvite is saying that if saving money is the only real benefit, then legislators may as well take the step of forcing us to drive in the nude to save money in the autopsy process.

Corrijan mi español, por favor. Gracias.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by h1deaway
hide, I always moderate my threads;) - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
Yes, I know you do. I just didn't want to take it for granted that you would and decided to say please for a change. As alway, thank you for the corrections. - h1deaway, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

Nunca entendí las razones por las que nuestros gobernantes nos imponen la atadura del cinturón de seguridad y no se limitan a que tengamos la opción de usarlo. Con el mismo criterio con el que nos obligan al cinturón, podrían imponernos el día de mañana el deber de viajar desnudos para facilitar la autopsia.

I never understood the reasons our government tells us we must use the seatbelt when they can't take away our option of whether to use it or not. By the same token, they could tell us tomorrow we have to drive naked in order to make the autopsy easier.

--

It seems to me that the author is making a joke about the government's attempt to control our behavior and our lives in order to make us "safe" and plan for a possible negative outcome that is not very likely to happen.

Me parece que el autor está bromeando sobre el intento del gobierno de regular las acciones y vidas nuestras para hacernos "seguros". Están haciendo planes para un futuro malo y no probable.

updated MAY 6, 2010
posted by Lrtward
great leslie, no mistakes. "can't take away our option" is not correct though - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
0
votes

I never understood the logic of our government officials which requires us to fasten our seatbelts... Using the same criterion that obligates us to wear seatbelts, tomorrow they could require us to drive naked in order to facilitate ou own autopsy.

El señor nos está diciendo que el gobierno se ha convertido en "la gran niñera!" Somos incapaces de cuidarnos a nosotros mismos. Cuanto más hace el gobierno por nosotros, tanto menos seremos capaces de hacer nosotros mismos.

updated MAY 6, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 002262dd
good idea, joe, but I only got that because I know English;) - 00494d19, MAY 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.