HomeQ&ACan anyone translate these lyrics from Ricky Martin's Song?

Can anyone translate these lyrics from Ricky Martin's Song?

1
vote

I need some help translating these lyrics! I was listening and watching the music video for it and it was cool! So, I want to know what he was saying! If you can translate that would be great!

Gracias!

Escucho el comentario De todos mis amigos Que hayan diferente Estoy tan aburrido

Que apenas soy la sombra Soy un desconocido Que a veces ni respondo Que ya no soy el mismo

Y todos siempre piensan saber mas de la cuenta Lo sienten, lo conversan de eso se alimentan Mientras que la sangre aqui en mi corazon Va subiendo arriba la temperatura Mientras mi locura, va con tu cordura Mientras yo te extrañe yo te sienta yo te ame

Yo intento pero nunca salgo del avismo(y todo queda en nada) Mis gritos hacen eco al fondo de la nada Mientras mi cuerpo se resiste a caer Yo no te olvido mujer

Quizá yo le pido al amor demasiado Quizá por exceso y demás he pescado Quizá por costumbre, tal vez por temores No sé porque sí no sé si hay razones

Quizá por demencia, piedad o clemencia Quizá por amarte, por necesitarte Quizá porque lejos de ti es demasiado Quizá porque todas mis necesidades las tengo de ti mientras yo te ame

Yo intento pero nunca salgo del abismo(y todo queda en nada) Mis gritos hacen eco al fondo de la nada Mientras mi cuerpo se resiste a caer Yo no te olvido mujer

Yo intento pero nunca salgo del abismo(y todo queda en nada) Mis gritos hacen eco al fondo de la nada Mientras mi cuerpo se resiste a caer Yo no te olvido mujer

Y yo aquí muriendo y tú como si nada Pero la razón me vuelve a controlar Y dentro de mí es el dolor que habla Que conversa a solas con mi soledad

Vienes, te apareces y te veo Y es que aquí no pasa el tiempo Y yo muriendo

Yo intento pero nunca salgo del abismo(y todo queda en nada) Mis gritos hacen eco al fondo de la nada Mientras mi cuerpo se resiste a caer Yo no te olvido mujer Yo intento, yo intento, yo intento, salir del abisamo (y todo queda en nada) Mis gritos hacen eco al fondo de la nada Mientras mi cuerpo se resiste a caer Yo no te olvido..

3949 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by smitmega15

2 Answers

1
vote

As a student at the Intermediate level, I think you should be able to translate a lot of this by yourself. Why not post your attempt and ask for corrections?

Here's a flashcard set made by Heidita for "Y Todo Queda en Nada" by Ricky Martin.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Some parts of it, I did not know how to translate it or what it was, so please correct this if it is wrong!

I hear the comments of all my friends who have different I'm so bored That I am the shadow just a stranger that you might not even answer that I am not the same And everyone always think they know more than the account I feel it, they talk about that feed blood While here in my heart goes up with the temperature rising while my madness, go with your sanity while I feel I will miss you I love you I try but I never leave the Avisma (and everything comes to nothing) My cries echo in the background of nothing while my body refuses to fall I will not forget you woman Maybe I ask too Maybe love excess and other fish may have the habit, perhaps because it fears do not know why I do not know if there is reason

Perhaps by reason of insanity, mercy or leniency Perhaps love you, need you Maybe for you is because far too Maybe because all of my needs I have of you as I love you

I try but I never go out of the abyss (and everything comes to nothing) My cries echo in the background of nothing while my body refuses to fall I will not forget you woman I try but I never go out of the abyss (and everything comes to nothing) My cries echo in the background of nothing while my body refuses to fall I will not forget you woman

And here I am dying and you like nothing but the ratio regain control me And inside me is pain that speaks That conversation alone with my loneliness You come, you show up and I see you here And it does not pass the time I die I try but I never go out of the abyss (and everything comes to nothing) My cries echo in the background of nothing while my body refuses to fall I will not forget you woman I try, I try, I try, leaving the abisamo (and all to nothing) My cries echo in the background of nothing while my body refuses to fall I will not forget you ..

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by smitmega15
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.