HomeQ&APues, claro, s贸la a ti se te ocurre eso. Need help translating!

Pues, claro, s贸la a ti se te ocurre eso. Need help translating!

1
vote

Pues, claro, sóla a ti se te ocurre eso.

This is saying something like "Well, of course, it would just occur/happen to you.?" Is this correct ? Or does it mean something else?

3596 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by thaibean06

3 Answers

3
votes

It is "Solo", not "sola". "Sólo a ti se te ocurre eso".

"Well, of course, only you could come up with (something like) that!"

updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
2
votes

Pues, claro, sólo a ti se te ocurre eso - Your English translation of this looks good to me.

In English, however, occur can mean something similar to "to think of." It occured to me that I had seen him before. It came to me (I thought) that I had seen him before. smile

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Can the word have this same connotation in Spanish? Thanks. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 5, 2010
Yes, it can, - MacFadden, MAY 5, 2010
Thanks, MacFadden. - Delores--Lindsey, MAY 5, 2010
0
votes

In my opinion:

Sólo a ti te podría ocurrir!

I understood that is a rare fact, or he/she has had bad lucky with someone or something.

updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by manuvigo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
漏 Curiosity Media Inc.