HomeQ&AAsi es la vida by Elefante, let's kill this song together because I don't have it down

Asi es la vida by Elefante, let's kill this song together because I don't have it down

1
vote
  • Elefante - Asi es la vida That's life
  • Y que me traigan mas botella. And that they bring me more bottles
  • Para quitarme este sabor de su sudor To remove this scent of your sweat
  • Y que me apunten en la cuenta no idea
  • toda la desgracia que dejo All the disgrace that SHE left I guess
  • Que no quieres nada mas de mi That you don't want anything more of me
  • Que te fuiste con ese infeliz That you left with this unhappy (ness?)
  • "Que importa (Como dice como dice) Que importa What of it, What of it"
  • Que me va a matar la depresion Don't know. Me va a matar. it goes to kill me?
  • Que me voy a vivir en el alcohol That I am going to live in alcohol
  • "Que importa (Como dice como dice) Que importa Who cares, Who cares"
  • Que te fuiste sin decir adios That you left without saying goodbye
  • Que no dormiras en mi colchon That you will not sleep on my mattress
  • "Que importa (Como dice como dice) Que importa What of it, what of it"
  • Que ensuciaste mi reputacion That you dirtied my reputation
  • "que te vale madres este amor No idea how this is used here, though Ive heard it"
  • "Que importa (Como dice como dice) Que importa Who cares, who cares"
  • (CORO) chorus
  • Que te quise demasiado... y que nadie te ha querido como yoooo That I wanted you too much....and that nobody wanted you like me?????
  • Asi es la vida ... de caprichosa That's life.....of capricious????
  • a veces negraaa Sometimes black
  • a veces co...lor rosa Sometimes.......color pink
  • Asi es la vida ... jacarandosa That's life.........????????
  • te quita te pone te sube te baja y a veces te lo da x2 It removes you it puts you it raises you it lowers you and sometimes it gives you
  • Que me desangraste el corazon That you bled my heart
  • que me hara justicia la nacion That it will justice the nation????
  • "Que importa (Como dice como dice) Que importa What of it, what of it"
  • Que tu vida es como un carnaval That your life is like a carnival
  • que tarde o temprano volverá How late or early will you return
  • Que importa (Como dice como dice) Que importa Who cares
  • (CORO) Chorus
  • Que te quise demasiado... y que nadie te ha querido como yoooo That I wanted you too much....and that nobody wanted you like I did
  • Asi es la vida
  • de caprichosa
  • a veces negraaa
  • a veces co...lor rosa
  • Asi es la vida
  • "It's not possible that ""Como"" can mean how in the above sentences is it? I haven't seen it outside of the Como + adjective used like that. Gracias."
  • I think I might make killing a song a daily thing. Gracias.
4994 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

2 Answers

2
votes

Para quitarme este sabor de su sudor To remove this scent of your sweat

I would say: to remove this taste of her sweat

Y que me apunten en la cuenta

And that they point out to me on the bill (of life wink?)

Que te fuiste con ese infeliz

I think "infeliz" is a way to say, in a slightly derogatory way, "him", like you would say " that you went with that j*rk "

Que importa (Como dice como dice

Who cares (how would you say how would you say)

Que me va a matar la depresion

That depression is going to kill me

y que nadie te ha querido como yoooo

And that nobody has loved you like I (loved you)

a veces co...lor rosa

Sometimes rosecoloured

que me hara justicia la nacion

That the nation will do me justice

que tarde o temprano volverá

That sooner or later you will come back

Hope this helps! smile

Saludos, Chica

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by chicasabrosa
posted by chicasabrosa
1
vote

Que te quise demasiado... y que nadie te ha querido como yoooo That I loved you too much....and that nobody has loved you like me

caprichosa - Yes, technically, it means capricious but is used much more in Spanish than capricious is in English - capricho = whim, something you do just because you feel like it impulsively w/o thinking it through, something that doesn't fit a mold or model - maybe "random" or "erratic" or "full of whims" might be more common than capricious

jacarandosa = happy, easy (referring back to being sometimes rose-colored)

updated MAY 5, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.