HomeQ&ANews from Robertico: Missionary of Tao in Ecuador :)

News from Robertico: Missionary of Tao in Ecuador :)

9
votes

I am very happy today, not only did we not lose our very own Izan, jeje, but I also had news from Robertico!grin

Roberto is now in Ecuador, he is living there fulfilling his dream to build a temple of Tao. He has already started and he already has some people. He is also feeling better now, he was not feeling well and therefore left the forum.

With his permission I am reproducing part of his letter, maybe we can help him with this.

Do you know anybody in Ecuador who could be of help to our friend? Any organization he could get in touch with? Maybe even a personal friend who could help him with his dream?

alt textalt textalt text

Estoy en Ecuador!!! Asi que estoy haciendo aqui un Templo del Tao. Cuando ya tenga la suficiente gente entonces ellos vendran a bautizarlos y darles mas instrucciones. Mi estrategia ha sido dar clases de Yoga mezclado con el Tao, porque asi la gente no se asusta con algo nuevo como el Tao. No tengo mucha gente todavia pero si estoy optimista que van ha haber muchos mas. Tambien estoy trabajando con organizaciones ya establecidas aqui en Ecuador para que reciban Tao. Si logro convencer a solo una eso representaria miles de personas recibiendo el Tao. Te mando fotos de la casa en que estoy viviendo.... En el patio voy a construir para expander el area de la sala comedor que es donde se dan las clases de Yoga y donde voy a construir el Altar. No tengo nada de muebles solo la cocina, la refri, el printer, una tele pequena, todo esto tuve que comprar. Lo necesario para un misionero.

I was happy to receive this news, the letter is very optimistic and Roberto seems to be full of hope and good will for the future.

Maybe we can help him a little and if not, just tell him that we too love himsmile

3247 views
updated NOV 5, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19
this news - nizhoni1, MAY 4, 2010
;) - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
Gracias heidi...que dulce eres! - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
unas fotos de Robertico y su altar y su fé - 00494d19, MAY 7, 2010
Cool...thanks Heidi. - 00813f2a, MAY 7, 2010

14 Answers

6
votes

Hi everybody! I’d like to thank everyone for your concern for my wellbeing. I’m doing OK, I’m seeing a doctor here, something I couldn’t do back in the States without medical insurance....yes, and I've made it to Ecuador. A ver ahora como se desarrolla la difusión del Tao por acá. No es cosa fácil, especialmente en un país que es predominantemente católico. Pero sí hay muchas personas que aceptan los antiguos conceptos espirituales y religiosos del Oriente. The house where I’m living now belongs to my daughter. This is where I’m thinking about establishing the Temple, but I have to do some construction to expand the living room / dining room area which is where I’m giving the Yoga sessions now. I also have to build a Tao Altar, which is pretty big as you’ll see later on the pictures on FACEBOOK. I’m missing some pictures, later tonight I’ll post another message here with that link. I’m using Yoga to introduce Tao and I’m also trying to start a chess class for kids. That one is a little harder to accomplish. Lately people have become a little reluctant to entrust their kids to a single middle-age “monk”, if you know what I mean. Les deseo lo mejor a todos y gracias por sus bonitas palabras. Gracias a Heidi que nunca se olvida de mi…amigos para siempre…aunque pasen meses ella siempre me escribe y me conquista para que regrese al Foro. Lo único es que ahora voy a estar muy ocupado y solo voy a poder participar del Foro ocasionalmente…pero mi alma está siempre con ustedes, y siempre estaré a su disposición, así que si necesitan algo no se olviden y me escriben un mensaje…los quiero mucho. No se olviden más tarde voy a darles el enlace de FACEBOOK para que vean las fotos…ciao.

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by 00813f2a
¡Qué buen día! Me alegro de saber que no te pasó nada, amigo y que has empezado a lograr su sueño de enseñar el Tao en Ecuador (y de construir un templo). ¡Suerte! - Izanoni1, MAY 5, 2010
jeje, y has mejorado mucho de aspecto, lol, en esa foto estás muy logrado, jeje, lo cierto es que es un niño precioso:) - 00494d19, MAY 5, 2010
Si, las aguas termales me han asentado. - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
3
votes

¡Qué bueno!

Thanks for sharing this wonderful news with us! It makes me so happy to think of Robertico fulfilling his dream of building a temple.

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Gracias Marianne...muy simpatica como siempre! - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

I have added some photos , have a look at the body of the thread grin

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

link text OK Here are the pictures...sorry it took so long.

link text

link text

link text

updated NOV 5, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Rembemer to sign in to your Facebook account so that you can see Roertico's photos on his wall. - --Mariana--, MAY 6, 2010
You won't have to...I'm giving you all the links...wait - 00813f2a, MAY 6, 2010
OK four albums...four links - 00813f2a, MAY 6, 2010
2
votes

Robertico said:

I’m using Yoga to introduce Tao

Eres muy inteligente hacerlo así.

...pero mi alma está siempre con ustedes...

Y nuestro amor está siempre contigo.

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Such good news smile Thanks, I was a bit worried about him, but now I see that he's fine. Give him our best greetings.

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by Issabela
Hola bonita! - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
hola :) que bien que estás aquí! - Issabela, MAY 8, 2010
2
votes

Thanks for this news Heidita. I was just wondering where he was.I did not realize he had been ill.

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Thanks Nizhoni...I wonder sometimes if what ails this world isn't really what's urgent...Jesus pained for all of us. - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

I wish you all the best sucesses, Robertico and it is always good to hear from you.

Saludos,

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Gracias Fidalgo...saludos amigo. - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

Robertico, we all miss you very much. You have been such a helpful member of this forum.

I am so happy to hear that you are feeling better and that you are fulfilling your dreams. My love and prayers are with you and the people of Ecuador!

I hope we hear from you again in the forum soon. I would love to see pictures. smile

Nicole

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
Oh Nicole I miss you too...I'll post some pictures later...I'm missing the ones from the first day here when I went shopping with my ex-brother in law. - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes

El tao que puede ser denominado tao no es el verdadero Tao...

Best wishes grin

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by lagartijaverde
La verdad que puede ser dicha no es la auténtica verdad...Gracias. - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
2
votes
I hold my memories of Robertico warmly in the pit of me. I remember his gentle, searching self as well as his helpful and supportive side. I pray he knows that I wish him every fulfillment he seeks. Tengo mis recuerdos de Robertico con gusto en el fondo de mi ser. Recuerdo su suave manera y su buscando de su ser mismo. También, recuerdo su manera para da ayuda y da apoyo. Espero que él sabe que deseo para él toda la satisfacción que busca.
updated NOV 5, 2010
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
Mi viejo amigo que tanto me ha ayudado...gracias. - 00813f2a, MAY 5, 2010
Espero que él sepa ... - samdie, MAY 7, 2010
0
votes

Hola Robertico he estado leyendo el Tao Te Ching y empapandome del asunto y me gustaria mucho unirme a tu grupo de yoga. Practico meditacion, y tengo muchas ganas de unirme a un grupo de personas que esten en la misma onda. Agradeceria mucho te pongaes en contacto conmigo. Estoy en Guayaquil - Ecuador. Saludos

updated NOV 5, 2010
posted by faminda
0
votes

Estoy muy interesada en unirme a tu grupo podrias darme mayor informacion... agradezco tu ayuda

updated JUL 27, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by nbermeo
He hecho llegar tu mail a roberto. - 00494d19, JUL 27, 2010
0
votes

hola que tal, mi nombre es eduardo me comentaron sobre el TAO y quisiera saber mas del tema, favor escribir a mi maill

updated JUL 27, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by etoalalopez
He hecho llegar tu mail a Roberto - 00494d19, JUL 27, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.