HomeQ&AStill having problems with my verb tense names in Mexican "Así hablamos" textbook!

Still having problems with my verb tense names in Mexican "Así hablamos" textbook!

0
votes

I'm here in Mexico City, studying Spanish at a famous university, but I've found that Mexican-Spanish tenses are named differently from Spanish tenses from other countries. I think maybe if I give you an examples, please could you tell me the more common names for these tenses? I want to study them in other books/videos/etc., but I cannot locate them because Mexico has strange names for the verb tenses.

  1. For example: they have something called the "Antepresente". They give the word "he abierto" as an example. What is Antepresente called in the rest of the world?
  2. Then they have something called "Pospretérito (condicional)" and they give the example "abriría".
  3. Then they have a "Pretérito Imperfecto" and they give the example "abría".
  4. Finally, there is a "Pretérito Indefinido" and they give the example "abrí".

Please clue me into what the rest of the world calls these tenses. Also, do you think it is normal for a Básico III course to teach all these tenses? Some of us feel we are being overwhelmed with verb tenses for just a basic course. Many students have failed or dropped out. This is my second try with Básico III.

Thanks!

3885 views
updated MAY 5, 2010
posted by Gargeniture
No, you're right. I think those tenses are well beyond a basic course. - --Mariana--, MAY 4, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Just look at our Conjugation table. It's really easy to figure out.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Hmm, not sure. You say it's Basico III, meaning it's the third part of a basics series. I myself took Spanish I and II in college and at the end of SPN II, we covered all the tenses already..so I don't think it's too much, but then again, I don't know how Basico I and II went and how long those courses lasted. SPN I and II were both each one semester.

Man, you weren't kidding about the 'weird' names. I've never seen the tenses referred to in that manner.

-Charlius-

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Charlius
There are 8 Levels in all. 4 Basic, 3 Intermediate, and 1 Advanced. Each level is a six-week course. - Gargeniture, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

Hola, Gargeniture:

Here is a link to another verb conjugation web site ----> 123 TeachMe Conjugator.

What you might find helpful about this site is that it gives an English language example of what the verb is in its 2nd column. Column 1 gives the name of the conjugation similar to our own conjugation tool shown by Goyo in his reply.

By comparing these 2 conjugation sources with what you have been given to work with, maybe the light will go on, the penny will drop and you can get the understanding you are looking for. Good luck with your studies. Maybe you can make a side by side listing of the verb tense terminology you are asked to work with and the terminology shown on these other two conjugation web sites and share it any other English mother tongues in your group. Who said learning was all fiestas and night life??

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Moe
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS