HomeQ&AVideo of the Day: Times Square Part Two: Street vendor's story

Video of the Day: Times Square Part Two: Street vendor's story

1
vote

Today's video is a continuation of thought from our recent discussions about the Times Square car bomb attempt. I know some of the info in the beginning of the video is repetitive. However, after the initial recap of the event, there is an interesting interview with one of the street vendors who alerted police and potentially saved a lot of lives. I will be in Times Square in less than 96 hours and I fully intend to make several purchases at "Duane's of Times Square". I hope by purchasing some corny NYC souvenirs, I can show my appreciation in some small way. smile

In Spanish (with the English translation) comment on some of these questions. Are you aware and alert of your surroundings? Do you think you would notice something out of place and be able to react properly? What about the guy (suspect) pulling off his shirt in the middle of the street. I wonder how many of the passers by even remember him doing this. Have you ever warned someone of impending danger? Duane M. Jackson

alt text

1438 views
updated MAY 10, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

2 Answers

1
vote

Estoy agradecido que el Sr. Jackson verifica por costumbre coches aparcados cerca de su quiosco.

I am thankful that Mr. Jackson habitually checks cars parked near his kiosk.

updated MAY 10, 2010
posted by LaBurra
0
votes

pooop

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by fancypoop
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS