HomeQ&APhrasebook sentences (adejctives), you include your accepted phrase!: Está como un tren

Phrasebook sentences (adejctives), you include your accepted phrase!: Está como un tren

4
votes

Let's start on adjectives, I will think of a few in Spanish and you should supply the most idiomatic translation in English.

Enter our phrasebook history by submitting your phrase yourself!grin

If you have any doubt how to do that, just contact any of the phrasebook moderatorswink

Expression of the day:

Está como un tren

Supply the most idiomatic translation in English

7015 views
updated JUL 9, 2015
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

8 Answers

1
vote

She's a knockout!

A foxy lady.

She's a babe.

She's a doll.

I can't think of anything like the Spanish example "Está como un tren" for a positive expression.

There are lot's of them for negative expressions.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
I just looooove the knockout, thta is great! - 00494d19, MAY 4, 2010
let's do it, Ian, submit to the phrasebook, knock out, is that one or two words, Marianne used two.... - 00494d19, MAY 4, 2010
1
vote

Está que cruje o está tan buena que cruje

She is crunching or She is so good that she crunches. (I would need an expert to traduce the sentence to english cause i am sure that my translation is not good.)

updated JUL 9, 2015
posted by 000a35ff
Maybe- She is so good that she 'crackles' . I doubt that 'crunches' would do it. - ray76, JUL 9, 2015
sure it works better than i posted. thanks - 000a35ff, JUL 9, 2015
1
vote

A cool drink of water. Usually for a woman.

A tall drink of water. Usually for a man.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by h1deaway
She's a cool drink of water. He's a tall drink of water. - h1deaway, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

Hello,

How about, "she is stacked...".

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
This generally means she has big breasts....not a great term for the Phrasebook! - --Mariana--, MAY 4, 2010
I thought it just meant that the person has an athletic full body??? Stacked legs, etc... - LuisaGomezBartle, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

En mi país decimos (o precisamente los hombres dicenwink):

¡Está como un avión!

...weird too...una rara afección por medios de transporte...grin

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
0
votes

Hotter than a mother in law's kiss

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

She's so hot!

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by pescador1
0
votes

She's pretty as a picture.

She's a knock out.

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS