HomeQ&A¿Qué hacen las mamás? "What do mothers do?"

¿Qué hacen las mamás? "What do mothers do?"

1
vote

"What do mothers do?"

"What do Mothers Do?" /¿Qué hacen las mamás?
"Mothers bake for us." / Para a nosotros que horneada las mamás.

(How does that personal “a” work again?) Is it the person receiving the action that gets the personal “a”? Is this the proper construction? I’m still working on the rest and will post it in a minute. . I'm trying to translate a book someone made in English to Spanish for my kids class, can't you see how funny it is I'm teaching Spanish and I don't even know how to do this?

Anyway...if someone can tell me the proper way that a native speaker would say this...I will work on the rest of it and see if I can get it right.

I really appreciate all of y'alls help.

Sharon

1580 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash

3 Answers

2
votes

Mothers bake birthday cakes for us./ Las mamás hornean pasteles de cumpliaños para nosotros.

"Cumpleaños"

Here is one case where you can safely use the alternative: " Las mamás nos hornean pasteles de cumpleaños".

Same with Ice cream: "Las mamás nos compran helados"

"Las mamás ayudanos con nuestros tareja." -> "Las mamás nos ayudan con la tarea"

"A veces las mamás nos hacen bañarnos" Or an alternative: "A veces las mamás nos obligan a bañanarnos".

"pero mas que todas,¡ las mamás nos aman!" -> "pero más que todo, ¡las mamás nos aman!"

The rest is ok. See? Not doing so badly! wink

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I just want you to know how grateful I am that you are here to help us with correct Spanish...Thanks, Gekkosan :-) Eres maravilloso. - --Mariana--, MAY 3, 2010
Thank you so much, I'm thrilled to be able to help the person doing these and then they will be on the web free for everyone to use!! - Sharon-Cash, MAY 3, 2010
Oh, golly, gee - gosh.... *blush* :-D - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
2
votes

"Mothers bake for us." / Para a nosotros que horneada las mamás.

That, I'm afraid, does not work at all, Sharon!

"Mother's bake for us" - "Las mamás hornean para nosotros". (bake - hornear)

If you wanted to insist on your "a" construction, it would have to be: "Las mamás nos hornean a nosotros". The problem with that version is that it is ambiguous, and can be read as "Mothers bake us".

A bit like "I'm having the kids for dinner..."
cheese

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Jejeje - --Mariana--, MAY 3, 2010
jajajaja gracias!!! i'm just starting to learn passive voice and I guess I don't quite understand it yet. Thank you!! - Sharon-Cash, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

Okay here is the rest of the book, would you please check and make sure I'm not having the Mothers bake us?

Thank you so much!!!!!!!!! Mothers bake for us. / "Las mamás hornean para nosotros". Mothers sew for us./ Las mamás cosen para nosotros.
Mothers bake birthday cakes for us./ Las mamás hornean pasteles de cumpliaños para nosotros. Mothers give us birthday presents …/ Las mamás nos dan regalos de cumpliaños…( this one is more than likely messed up) and birthday parties, too!/¡ y fiestas también!
Mothers buy ice cream for us./ Las mamás compran helado para nosotros. Mothers help us with our homework./ Las mamás ayudanos con nuestros tareja. Sometimes Mothers make us take a bath,/ A veces las mamás nos hacen bañarse. (Okay, as you can see I DoN’T know what I’m doing, I really am trying though) but most of all, Mothers give us love!/ pero mas que todas,¡ las mamás nos aman!

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Sharon-Cash
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS