"Do you want this person to interpret for you?"

1
vote

"¿Quieres a esa persona para que le interprete?" - isn't this the "tu" form, or am I mixed up? smile I need the "usted" form. Thanks.

1246 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by owllady

4 Answers

4
votes

Mamasita's translation is good. However, in certain very formal settings, such as a court of Law, for example, you may need something even a bit more formal than that, such as:

"¿Desea que esta persona interprete por usted?" or "¿Acepta que esta persona sea su intérprete?"

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Buen trabajo gekkosan :)
1
vote

Quiere a esa persona para que le interprete

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by mamasita_s
posted by mamasita_s
Gracias. :-)
De nada
0
votes

Thanks everyone. I don't think my question needs to be as formal as Gekkosan suggested, but it's certainly good to know those options. cheese

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by owllady
0
votes

Sounds more like "do you love this person because he interprets for you" jeje

I'd go for "quiere (usted) que esta persona le interpreta"

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by geofc