HomeQ&AA mí me encantaría tener con quien hablar

A mí me encantaría tener con quien hablar

3
votes

I think it says I would to know who you were talking to. Why is tener in there? Gracias.

11535 views
updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Look at Isabella's post. - samdie, MAY 3, 2010

14 Answers

5
votes

Issabela is right. The sentence "A mí me encantaría tener con quien hablar" leaves no room for misunderstanding. It means precisely: "I'd love to have someone to talk to".

I agree that in the context you quote it does not seem to make much sense, but that is what it means. Go figure....

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Where does it say "someone" though? Thanks. - jeezzle, MAY 3, 2010
"con quien" - "someone". - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
4
votes

To me, it sounds more like "I'd like to have someone to talk to".

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
3
votes

Should it be saber and not tener.A mí me gustaría a saber con quien hablar ?

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
A different concept - geofc, MAY 3, 2010
I think this is what I thought it said. - jeezzle, MAY 3, 2010
That would be "I would like to know with whom to talk". As Geof says - different concept. - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
2
votes

I see that your confusion has to do with the fact that it is hard for you to see the implicit "alguien" in "tener con quien".

"Tener alguien con quien hablar" is perfectly correct, too. But "Tener con quien hablar" is enough.

The closest equivalent I can think of in English is: "I'd like someone to talk to"; vs. "I'd like someone with whom to talk". You don't need the "alguien" in the same way that you don't need the "with whom".

Does that make any more sense?

updated MAY 4, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
I see no someone in this phrase, however, I will assume that tener + con quien includes it by default and tener + con que includes something in the same way. - jeezzle, MAY 3, 2010
I think that should work, yes. - Gekkosan, MAY 4, 2010
2
votes

Maybe it's just a request for caller-id on the phone?

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by geofc
1
vote

Actually, it should be a alguien, as a matter of fact.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

I would really like to have someone to talk to

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by Rey_Mysterio
1
vote

i'd love to have someone to talk

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by nehomi
Strange in English. Probably (depending on the translation) strange in Spanish. - samdie, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

but Shinji was asking Asuka who she was talking to just then on the phone. He was like "How was your mom" That's not my mom "Oh wow, in that case"......A mí me encantaría tener con quien hablar.

To me this is quite obvious, is Shinji a man?

Well, he would like to have somebody to talk to, too, that is , a woman, the insinuation is clear-

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
¡Qué astuta! :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
"Shinji' is probably a male and 'Asuka' probably a female. I hesitate to make really firm satatements about Japanese because my wife loves to point out my mistakes. - samdie, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes
  1. ¿Con quien te duermes? With whom do you sleep.
  2. ¿Con quien me casaré? With whom shall I marry
  3. ¿Con quien tengo el gusto? With whom do I have the pleasure (of meeting)
  4. Dime con quien andas. Tell me who you go around with.
  5. Con quien te vas..... WIth whom are you going.
  6. Con quien estarás....Who will you be with
  7. Quien se casa con quien.....Who marries whom?
  8. No importa donde estas.....sino con quien
  9. Una mujer con quien se tiene una cita....A woman with whom you have a date
  10. ¿Con quien darías un paseo? Who you want to take a walk with.
  11. Alguien con quien hablar. Someone with whom to talk
  12. No sé con quien quedarme. I don't know who to stay with.
  13. Nunca tengo con quien ir a los conciertos BINGO I never have someone to go to concerts with.

(Quick google search). I will take at face value then that "Con quien" when in a context other than "With whom" will always mean "someone" after following tener and that con que will mean something after following tener .

Tener + con quien = To have someone with whom Tener + con que = To have something with whom

Thanks a bunch guys.

updated MAY 4, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
I think you got it! :-) - Gekkosan, MAY 4, 2010
0
votes

"Tener con quien hablar" is quite sufficient in Spanish. "Have someone to talk to"

VS A mí me encantaría tener alguien con quien hablar.

Why is it sufficient? Tener = to have; con quien = with whom; hablar = to talk. I don't see it without alguien. Does "tener con quien" imply something that I am not seeing? Thanks.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
It's entirely accpetable to say "alguién con quien hablar" but it's not necessary (nor does it affect/change the meaning). - samdie, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

Great answers. I think that it would make sense to me if "alguien" were in there. A mí me encantaría tener con quien hablar. A mí me encantaría tener alguien con quien hablar. Is this a case of alguien being understood while not explicitely stated? WIthout alguien it looks like "I would love to have with whom to talk". Gracias.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
"Tener con quien hablar" is quite sufficient in Spanish. "Have someone to talk to". - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
Your addition of 'algueien' is not wrong but it's also not necessary. - samdie, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

Just spent 10 minutes talking this over with my mom, she says just like Spanish often has double negatives and things redundant this is an example of English being the one that is redundant in that "A mi me encantaria tener alguien con quien hablar" I would love to have to talk is really enough, and our extra "someone" is unnecessary. It still seems wierd and I wish someone could explain it better. Thanks.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
"Tener con quien" inequivocally implies "alguien". "Tener con qué" implies "algo". - Gekkosan, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

Hmmm. but Shinji was asking Asuka who she was talking to just then on the phone. He was like "How was your mom" That's not my mom "Oh wow, in that case"......A mí me encantaría tener con quien hablar.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
Then I have no idea :( - Issabela, MAY 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.