HomeQ&AMadrugada cristalina refresca el aire, canta un gallo - Corrections? Improvements? either language

Madrugada cristalina refresca el aire, canta un gallo - Corrections? Improvements? either language

1
vote

scene 101 ********************************************

Alba cristalina refresca el aire, un gallo esta cantando;

una tierna luz mañanera ilumina la casa humilde de adobe.

Crystal dawn freshens the air, a rooster is crowing;

a tender early light illuminates a humble adobe house.

Ella se para en frente de la pila; con las dos manos,

bañanadose la cara luminosa con el agua fría y clara.

She stand before the tank; with her two hands,

bathing her luminous face with clear cold water.

Volviendo después a la casa, para sentarse en su rodilla;

riéndose con alegría y felicidad, riéndose sin razones.

Turning then to the house, to sit smiling on his knee;

laughing with joy and gaity, laughing with no reasons.

El amor ellos hicieron en la cama de mañana; como un par de iluminados!

respondiendo a sus deseos a la perfeción, ella sólo quiso satisfacerlos.

The love they made in the morning bed; like a pair of golden ones!

replying to his desires perfectly, she only wanted to satisfy them.

2178 views
updated MAY 16, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi

4 Answers

1
vote

You can change pila (battery) with "fuente" (fountain) and El amor que hicieron en la cama por la mañana...

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by megapyme
in the village where this scene takes place (Tecalpulco, Guerrero) the tank people have as part of their house in the yard is called a pila - Martin-Rizzi, MAY 8, 2010
"El amor que hicieron en la cama por la mañana..." - change to master doc. Thanks! - Martin-Rizzi, MAY 8, 2010
made some more changes as well, still open to improvements - Martin-Rizzi, MAY 8, 2010
1
vote

I would use "madrugada" for "dawn." I have found it's the most common word for that.

updated MAY 8, 2010
posted by penguinboy561
yes madrigada is more colloquial, much better than the poetic alba - Martin-Rizzi, MAY 8, 2010
0
votes

scene 101 ********************************************

Madrugada cristalina refresca el aire, un gallo canta

tierna luz mañanera ilumina una casa humilde de adobe.

Crystal morning refreshes the air as a rooster crows;

tender early light illuminates a humble adobe cottage.

Ella se para en frente de la pila y con las dos manos,

bañanadose la cara luminosa con el agua fría y clara.

She stands before the tank and with her two hands,

she bathes her luminous face with clear cold water.

Volviendo después a la casa, para sentarse en su rodilla;

riéndose con alegría y felicidad, riéndose sin razones.

Turning then to the house, to seat herself on his knee;

laughing with joy and gaity, laughing without reasons.

Hicieron el amor en su cama por la mañana., como un par de iluminados!

respondiendo a sus deseos a la perfeción, ella sólo quiere satisfacerlos.

They made love in their morning bed, like a pair of golden ones!

replying to his desires perfectly, she only wants to satisfy them.

updated MAY 16, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

scene 101 ********************************************

Madrugada cristalina refresca el aire, canta un gallo

tierna luz mañanera ilumina una casa humilde de adobe.

Crystal morning refreshes the air as a rooster crows;

tender early light illuminates a humble adobe cottage.

Ella se para en frente de la pila y con las dos manos, strong text

bañanadose la cara luminosa con el agua fría y clara.

She stands before the tank and with her two hands,

she bathes her luminous face with clear cold water.

Volviendo después a la casa, para sentarse en su rodilla;

riéndose con alegría y felicidad, riéndose sin razones.

Turning then to the house, to seat herself on his knee;

laughing with joy and gaity, laughing without reasons.

Hicieron el amor en la cama por la mañana., como un par de iluminados!

respondiendo a sus deseos a la perfeción, ella sólo quiso satisfacerlos.

They made love in their morning bed, like a pair of golden ones!

replying to his desires perfectly, she only wanted to satisfy them.

updated MAY 8, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS