HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (13): En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser ....

Pensamientos - Thoughts (13): En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser ....

6
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 13,

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

6230 views
updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Clever, but I think this one really is a bit too cynical. This is the path back to the Dark Ages! - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
I really love these threads, thanks again for posting them. - h1deaway, MAY 2, 2010
Just because it's dangerous doesn't mean it isn't worth it. I don't think he's saying we should avoid saying intelligent things, Gekkosan. :) - MacFadden, MAY 2, 2010

17 Answers

4
votes

I can never get to grips with these threads of Heidi about the thoughts of Mr Alvite. To me he speaks a language that is untranslatable. This particular one does, however, remind me of something I heard which was,

It is better to appear stupid by saying nothing than to open your mouth and remove all doubt.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
om...this is soooo funny! Well, this is more or less the same thing,,,he would love that sentence! lol - 00494d19, MAY 2, 2010
jejeje, good one! - Issabela, MAY 2, 2010
Love it!! - --Mariana--, MAY 2, 2010
jeje, for once that my husband appears on one of my threads, I think I got to accept him, especially considering that I always take out my bad caracter on him;) - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
2
votes

You would be a fool, who might as well be talking to a brick wall, when trying to make an intelligent comment amongst idiots/No point preaching to the unconvertible.

Serías tonto y podrias hablar a la pared cuando intentas hacer un comentario inteligente entre idiotas vulgaras o algo así.

Re: Los politicos, FOX, o personas diversas por ejemplo.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by barhamo
HI brartamo, no personal attacks, please, only allowed on politics, I think we all agree here, jeje - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
great translation, very free but very much to the point - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

In the middle of so much banality one has to be very stupid to dare to say something intelligent.

I think Alvite is saying that saying anything intelligent will be mis-understood and result in more banality so why say it. The twist is that if one were stupid one could not say something intelligent anyway.

Pienso que Alvite está diciendo que decir algo inteligente será malentendido y resultaría en más banalidad así que por qué decirlo. La torcedura es que si uno es estúpido -- no podría decir nada inteligente de ningún modo.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
tricky sentences are always tricky to translate;) jeje, good point though - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
Thanks for the corrections Heidi. - ian-hill, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

La traducción: "In the midst of all this banality, you have to be pretty stupid to dare to say something intelligent."

En castellano: Alvite dice que no es muy buena idea atreverse a decir algo realmente verdaddero o inteligente, porque las masas son muy bárbaras y se van a ofender por lo que dices, o por lo menos pensar que no tienes razón. O tal vez van a interpretarlo mal. De todas maneras, es peligroso decir algo de verdad cuando todo el mundo no está de acuerdo. Galileo dijo que el mundo era una esfera y terminó la vida bajo -- arresto domiciliario.

Es peligroso decir una verdad cuando todo el mundo quiere que no sea verdad.

En inglés: He's saying that it's not a very good idea to dare to say something that's really true or intelligent, because most of the people who hear it are pretty barbaric and will probably be offended or think you're wrong. Like Galileo was tried for heresy and lived out his days under house arrest.

It's dangerous to say something true when everyone else wants it to be false.

One question for the English: Should that not be .."dare say"? I thought it was.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by MacFadden
banality, great translation - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
Thanks. About "dare say:" it can be either in this case. "Dare say" is sort of a phrase. Just using dare normally though, you say 'dare to [do something]'. - MacFadden, MAY 3, 2010
Guess I got a bit over-zealous with the subjunctive there after "Alvite dice que..." :) - MacFadden, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

In the midst of so much banality, one would have to be very mentally deficient to dare to say something intelligent.

Mis pensamientos:

Parece ser una tendencia creciente la de creer todo lo que se dice en la televisión. Hay mucha gente que no lee libros ni un periódico, y su capacidad para pensar y tomar decisiones informadas ha disminuido. Ya no parece aceptable -- ofrecer una opinión que es contrario a lo que-- comúnmente se cree.

There seems to be a growing trend toward believing everything that is said on television. There are so many who do not read books or even a newspaper, and their ability to think and make informed decisions has diminished. It no longer seems acceptable to offer an opinion that is contrary to what is considered popular belief.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by h1deaway
I'm pretty sure I botched this up, the construction workers are here again and I can't even hear myself think. - h1deaway, MAY 2, 2010
good job, voting - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
Gracias, Heidita. - h1deaway, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

In the midst of all this ignorance one must be very stupid to dare to say something intelligent.


Cuando toda la gente alrededor de mí es estúpida, no tiene sentido si trato de dicir algo inteligente porque la gente no va a entender nada. Es una pérdida de tiempo para hablar con personas estúpidas.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
great! voting - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

In the midst of so much ignorance you'd have to be an idiot to say something intelligent.

Eso me hizo reir. Está diciendo que cuando la gente está diciendo puras tonterias que no hay que meterte aun si tienes una opinión inteligente.

That made me laugh. He's saying that when people are talking pure nonsense that there is no need get into it even if you have an intelligent opinion.

I don't think that he's saying vulgarity to mean obscenity which is how I almost always percieve the word in English.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by alba3
perfect, I agree with you on vulgarity, it really means more like all this idiocy, ignorance..good job+ - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

Amidst so much vulgarity, it is foolish to dare to say something intelligent.


Creo que la palabra "vulgaridad" aquí expresa una indignación o consternación por la naturaleza del discurso público hoy. Se requiere una clase de coraje para atreverse a decir algo inteligente y correr el riesgo de desdén público, malentendido, y burlas.


I think that the word "vulgarity" here expresses a disgust or dismay at the nature of public discourse today. It takes a kind of courage to dare say something intelligent and run the risk of public scorn, misunderstanding and ridicule.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by JBlanco
Very well said. - h1deaway, MAY 2, 2010
muy bueno, casi perfecto, Jan - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
1
vote

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

Amidst all this vulgarity one has to be an idiot to dare say something intelligent.

.

En vista de lo que ocurre en los medios de comunicación recientemente, tengo que reconocer que la frase lleva mucha razón.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
muy buena issa, bienvenida a estos hilos;) such no es del todo correcto, mejor: all this... - 00494d19, MAY 2, 2010
thank you :) - Issabela, MAY 2, 2010
Amid or Amidst - alba3, MAY 2, 2010
1
vote

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

To dare to say something inteligent in the middle of complete vulgarity is idiotic.

My interpretation: Don't dare spoil the fun of vulgarity by saying something intelligent.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by nonombre
Great annie! - 00494d19, MAY 2, 2010
0
votes

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente.

In the midst of so much vulgarity you have to be really stupid to try and say something intelligent. After getting them all wrong lately I don't have a lot of confidence...

Ok, creo que el Señor Alvite está diciendo que la cultura del mundo moderno está en un punto tan bajo que aunque haya una voz inteligente nadie hará caso..

He says that the world has gone to the dogs (more or less) and that even if there are some smart things said they are pretty well ignored. (ok now I have to push the 'answer' button - I'm very insecure...)

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
eso es margarit;) pero mejor no usar vulgarity. - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

In the midst/face of such mediocrity, one has to be an idiot to dare to say something intelligent.

I am quite certain that the uses of 'vulgaridad' is meant to suggest the use in Latin (the common people). A long history of using euphemisms has changed this meaning to 'using obscenities' (presumably, on the assumption that the 'lower' classes were the only ones who used obscenities (at best, a questionable assumption).

It is difficult to avoid the use of 'idiot' in translating. Its modern meaning is "very stupid"/ 'mentally deficient' but in Greek its primary meaning was 'isolated' This sense survives in terms such as, 'idiolect' (one's private language [i.e. the way a particular person speaks, for whatever reason]).

Finally we have the contrast between the (punning) use of 'idiot' (in its modern sense) and 'intelligente'. However, because of its classical meaning, one could equally say "You have to be "out of touch with reality", to say ..."

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by samdie
;) - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

En medio de tanta vulgaridad hay que ser muy idiota para atreverse a decir algo inteligente

Admist all this usage of the language of the common people, one would be stupid to dare to say something somewhat intelligent.

I guess he is saying that intelligent writing is risky as as much of the people use the ' vulgaridad 'or language of the common people; the lower, coarser, vulgar form. So I am assuming he is a more intelligent writer.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by sanlee
hi agood try, no he is not talking about vulgar language - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

In the midst of all this bullcrap, there has to be some idiot who dares to say something intelligent.

Me parece que el Señor Alvite está aquejado del discurso del mundo, si politico o social no sé. Pero no está mostrando ninguna tolerancia para las sandeces.

I think that Mr. Alvite is bothered by the world's discourse, whether political or social I don't know. But he isn't showing any tolerance for nonsense.

updated MAY 3, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
buena interpretación, pero mala traducción;) - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
0
votes

In the middle of so much coarseness one is an quite an idiot to dare to say something intelligent.

My take: intelligent, reasoned discourse is practically dead due to the level of vulgarity and coarseness and much of today's discussions.

updated MAY 3, 2010
posted by LaBurra
great translation! - 00494d19, MAY 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.