HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (12): Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende....

Pensamientos - Thoughts (12): Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende....

5
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 12, rough onewink

Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende que de su vejez ya no es culpable el fotógrafo.

2381 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
11 was rough. I looked at it yesterday and didn't get it. - Goyo, MAY 1, 2010

11 Answers

4
votes

Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende que de su vejez ya no es culpable el fotógrafo.

It has to be horrible to face the moment when a woman understands - realizes that her age is not the fault of the photographer.

Now she can blame the Photoshop expert though.

Ahora puede culpar al experto del photoshop sin embargo.

There comes a time when a woman should stop having her picture taken and when she should stop looking in the mirror.

Llega un momento en que una mujer debe dejar de hacerse fotos y cuando debe dejar de mirarse en el espejo.

Or use a soft focus lense and / or take off her spectacles.

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by ian-hill
omg...jejeje, el experto de photoshop, genial! - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
por supuesto, los espejos son obras del diablo. :s - galsally, MAY 2, 2010
muy divertido Ian, genial:) - 00494d19, MAY 2, 2010
2
votes

It has to be an awful confrontation, that moment when a woman realizes that her state of decay is not the fault of the photographer.

La verdad es que, tiene razón. Para una mujer, su aspecto es lo más importante. Y ¿cómo no? Por que las mujeres son las más hermosas en toda la creación de Dios.

The truth is, he is right. To a woman, her looks are the most important thing. And why not? Women are the most beautiful in all of God's creation.

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
jeje, bueno, yo la que más...y como no envejezco...mejor que mejor;) buena interpretación, de hecho ¡fantástica! mi voto, novio;) - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
translation, ya=any more - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
awww you ole flatterer you! ^^ - galsally, MAY 2, 2010
2
votes

Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende que de su vejez ya no es culpable el fotógrafo.

It must be terrible for a woman to confront the moment when she realises that the photographer can no longer be blamed for her old age.

Ese momento me ocurre a veces, cuando me avisto inesperadamante en el escaparate de una tienda. Paseo como en una ensoñación, me siento como una mujer mucho más joven , pero de pronto tengo un despertar brutal. Que será, será. *suspiro

This moment happens to me sometimes, when I catch sight of myself unexpectedly in a shop window. I walk in a daydream, feeling like a much younger woman, but I soon get a rude awakening. What will be will be *Shrug.

I need some idiomatic equivalent for *shrug or *meh please! smile

Shrug is very long: encogerse de hombres, yo usaría "suspiro"

updated MAY 2, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by galsally
I thought I might actually be first for once but I took a long time. :P - galsally, MAY 1, 2010
hehehe sorry :D - culé, MAY 1, 2010
ah, gracias Heidita. :) - galsally, MAY 2, 2010
2
votes

It must turn out terrible to face the moment in which a woman understands that for her old looks no longer the photographer can be blamed.


Mi comentario:

¡Ni siquiera puede adivinar lo terrible que podría resultar!

He couldn't even guess how terrible it could turn out to be!

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
sorry luz, try again, the sentence cannotbe corrected - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
I hope it's better now... - luz_72, MAY 1, 2010
2
votes

It must be a terrible moment when a woman realizes that her old age is no longer the photographer's fault.

I don't think this one needs much interpretation. It's a commentary on the habit of people to ignore the reality of their age and appearance, akin to "Does this dress make me look fat?"

¿Este vestido hace que aparece gorda?

No, su grasa hace que aparece gorda.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by 008f2974
posted by 008f2974
jeje, very nice dog, good exmaple, but why not offer the same in Spanish? - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
I added a couple of lines, but I'm not sure about the correct usage of grasa vs. gorda, or the entire sentence structure, for that matter. - 008f2974, MAY 1, 2010
2
votes

It must be terrible to face that moment in which a woman understands that it's not the fault of the photographer anymore that she has an old age.

Bueno; mi opinión es que es el problema general de todas las mujeres de cualquier edad. No importa cuantos años tenga, porque siempre quieren ser más jévenes por eso se ponen maquillaje etc. Pero me parece normal... ¿Hay alguien que no desea ser más guapa y jóven? smile

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by culé
2
votes

It has to be terrible for a woman to face the moment when she understands that her old age isn't the photograph's fault anymore.

¿Sabes cómo la gente que dice que la foto me ha envejecido unos cinco o diez años pero en realidad me veo más jóven? Pues, el escritor está diciendo que llegará un punto cuando ya no puedes decir eso.

You know how people say that the photo has aged me five or ten years but I really look much younger? Well, the writer is saying that there comes a point when you can't say that anymore.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
perfecto, mi voto para ti también;) - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
translation: any more - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
1
vote

Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende que de su vejez ya no es culpable el fotógrafo.

It has to be terrible to face the moment in which a woman understands that her looking old is no longer the photographer's fault.

Cuando son jóvenes, muchas mujeres piensan que las fotos en las que no están guapas son la culpa del fotógrafo o la iluminación o el ángulo de la cámara, pero va a llegar un momento en que se den cuenta de que ya son viejas y que no hay ningún fotógrafo ni ninguna luz ni ningún ángulo que les pueda dejar guapas, o por lo menos jóvenes (porque hay mujeres viejas que siguen siendo bonitas).

A Alvite no le gustan mucho las mujeres, ¿eh?

NO creo que sea eso , a Alvite le gustan las mujeres demasiado, jeje, preguntemos a su ex-esposawink

Por favor, correjid mi castellano.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by MacFadden
good job, mac, no need to ask for corrections, I always moderate my threads - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
Oh, okay. Woosh--that was a lot of mistakes! Thanks. - MacFadden, MAY 1, 2010
1
vote

Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende que de su vejez ya no es culpable el fotógrafo.

It must be terrible to face that moment when a women realizes that her old age is no longer the blame of the photographer.

No, it's not just a bad picture. You are just older and don't take the pictures you did when you were young. Just compare the pictures of your younger days and now and you will "get the picture".

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
:) - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
1
vote
Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende que de su vejez ya no es culpable el fotógrafo. It has to be a terrible result for a woman to face the time when she realizes that because of her age she is no longer a great model for photography.
updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by Moe
tiene que resultar: it has to be - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
1
vote

Tiene que resultar terrible enfrentarse a ese momento en el que una mujer comprende que de su vejez ya no es culpable el fotógrafo.

It has to turn out badly, the moment when a woman faces [the fact that] the photographer is not to blame for her old age.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by LaBurra
:) - 00494d19, MAY 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS