HomeQ&AI wear black on the outside because black is how I feel on the inside

I wear black on the outside because black is how I feel on the inside

0
votes

I wear black on the outside because black is how I feel on the inside

Me pongo negro afuera porque negro es como siento adentro. ? Gracias.

2215 views
updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle

6 Answers

4
votes

How about: Me visto de negro porque así me siento adentro.

Me visto de negro porque me siento negro.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by alba3
I's say it like this, except that "me siento por dentro", rathern than "me siento adentro". Just me, though. - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
3
votes

Me visto de negro porque me siento negro por dentro.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

Ponerse una camisa, no ponerse un color.

Me visto de negro no está mal...

Mejor:

Me pongo de luto, por que es así como me siento por dentro.

because this (así) is what I feel like (como)

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Iteresante punto de vista. Para mi "un sentimiento oscuro" no necesarimente significa "luto"; sin embargo. Podría ser un humor depresivo o muy rabioso, ¿no? - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
0
votes

Alba....(or whoever) why : Me visto de negro porque así me siento adentro.

Why me visto instead of me pongo? Why así instead of como? I know I should have used sentirse. Thanks for the reply in advance.

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by jeezzle
If you said "me pongo de negro"; people will most likely understand. But "me visto de..." is the most natural translation for "I wear". - Gekkosan, MAY 2, 2010
0
votes

Or simply copy a line from the song, "Tengo la camisa negra porque negra tengo el alma" wink

updated MAY 2, 2010
posted by Issabela
0
votes

Uso negro en la superficie porque negro es lo que siento por dentro.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by yera
0
votes

I am not very sure but it can be ; Me pongo negro por fuera porque es lo que me siento adentro...

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by culé
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.