Is it possible if someone learned alot of Spanish that they can become Mexican?

0
votes

Like if someone didn't know alot of Spanish but then learned alot and could speak Spanish to people back in forth in conversation could they become Mexican?

1915 views
updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by BellaMargarita
posted by AlexisRose365

4 Answers

3
votes

Are you talking about becoming a Mexican citizen? You can surrender your US citizenship and become a Mexican,citizen, but you can't be a citizen of both countries, in most cases. Since you're a minor, you'll need to get permission from your parent/guardian. I'm sure there's also a residency requirement (you would have to live in Mexico for a period of time before applying for citizenship).

Once someone told me that he couldn't believe I could speak Spanish because I don't look Hispanic. You'll never change your race, no matter what you do

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
Do you suppose that you have to speak Spanish to become a Mexican citizen? I wonder if they have an citizenship exam like we have here.
2
votes

Actually with the advances of modern science, especially in the ever exploding field of plastic surgery, it is quite possible for you to alter your appearance to such a degree (depending on your current one) that you could, indeed, become Mexican. The rest would just be some language coaching and a wardrobe makeover.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by puravidacanuck
I want to comment but I don't know what to say. I am laughing but I'm not sure if I'm supposed to be....
What do "Mexicans" look like???
2
votes

Calvo got me curious so I found these two links:

link 1

link 2

To become a Mexican citizen, it looks like you'd have to obtain an extended resident permit and then live in Mexico for 5 years without leaving for more than 18 months and speak enough Spanish to pass a 5 question verbal exam. It does not look like you would have to renounce your US citizenship because the US allows dual citizenship.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by alba3
posted by alba3
Useful info, Gracias!
Maybe marrying a Mexican can shorten the waiting time? :)
A 5 question verbal exam? Now that doesn't sound too tough. Let's all do it, and become dual citizenized!
The 5 questions are about the subjunctive
Lol!
nizhone, I'd like to vote for your comment but unfortunately ...
2
votes

Welcome to the forum, Alexis. It's not actually possible to "become" a different race, however, if you study for a long time and immerse yourself in the culture and the language it is certainly possible to appear to be Mexican. Pronunciation is very important if you want to pass for a native speaker of a language. I've had people from Mexico ask me if I'm Mexican. Granted, they hadn't had a very long conversation with me wink

updated ABR 30, 2010
posted by alba3
Calvo is right about becoming a Mexican citizen.