HomeQ&AThe three ways to miss someone. "They miss him"

The three ways to miss someone. "They miss him"

3
votes

I was thinking Perder, Extrañar, and hace falta. I was told not to use perder for missing a person but yes to use it (spanish habit to put an extra yes in there wink ) when you miss an appointment.

  1. Le extrañan.
  2. Le hace falta(n?)
  3. Not possible with perder.

Are these right? Gracias.

15272 views
updated FEB 24, 2012
posted by jeezzle
it is perderse when you miss something. :) perderse una cita, to miss an appointment - 003487d6, ABR 30, 2010

5 Answers

5
votes

Te extraño

Te hecho de menos

Me haces falta

All mean "I miss you".

Me perdí el partido: I missed the game.

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Very good answer I have used the first two before infact it was a Peruvian girl who taught me te extraño :-) - FELIZ77, ABR 30, 2010
4
votes

You forgot about "echar de menos" (used in Spain and other countries).

updated MAR 17, 2015
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Le extrañan, le echan de menos, le echan en falta, le añoran

updated MAY 1, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Hello. The first example is not quite right. Extrañar is a transitive verb, so it takes a direct object pronoun. That is, the correct way to say "they miss him" is lo extrañan, not le extrañan. Le extrañan would be an instance of leísmo, and would only make sense if you were talking to someone you call 'usted' and telling him that some other people miss him. Your second example should be "les hace falta" because (and, as I'm sure you know, it translates oddly in English) he is creating the lack in them, and there are more than one of them, so it must be les instead of le.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

Le extrañan.

Is that a leísmo?

From our dictionary extrañar:

extraña mucho a sus amigos -> she misses her friends a lot

Notice that there is no i.o.p. meaning that sus amigos is a direct object; not an i.o.

(another way of saying it is that the "a" is the personal "a" used with direct objects and not the prepositional "a" used with i.o.p. clarifiying prepositional phrases.)

The le in the hacer falta(n) phrase is correct as this is like a gustar-like verb.

updated MAY 1, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
That's a good question. I suppose lo extrañaba could be it, or le extrañaba. It's hard to keep track since it's comprarle and not comprarlo by default, and some words seem to just fit either of these. - jeezzle, MAY 1, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.