HomeQ&AMe peino, me cepillo, me arreglo el cabello /To comb, to brush, to fix

Me peino, me cepillo, me arreglo el cabello /To comb, to brush, to fix

1
vote

Hablando de la rutina diaria cuando uno se prepara para salir se diría: me peino, lo que puede implicar a los 3 verbos comb, brush, fix + my hair, no importando si se trata de un hombre o una mujer, simplemente dice me peino. Ahora, quiero que un grupo de estudiantes, hombres y mujeres describan su rutina diaria, y no sé como traducir "me peino" de forma general... I comb my hair / I brush my hair / I fix my hair. gulp

11857 views
updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Hey. You could even "arrange" your hair if you're more particular about it than some. - geofc, MAY 23, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

You can "comb" your hair with a comb

alt text You can "brush" your hair with a brush.

alt text

You can "do" or "fix" your hair in general (brush, comb, blow dryer, etc.)

alt text

updated ABR 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

'Fix' is the most general (since it does not imply the implement). Strictly speaking, you 'comb' your hair with a 'comb' and 'brush' is with a 'brush' but, in practice, the terms are used rather loosely. If you cross-combine the terms "I combed my hair with a brush." or "I brushed my hair with a comb.", it would sound strange. However, if you simply say "I combed my hair." / "I brushed my hair.", the implication of what implement was used is less strong.

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by samdie
Gracias. - AntMexico, ABR 30, 2010
But I wouldn't "fix" my hair outside the USA. I'd probably "comb" it, maybe "arrange" it and even (somewhat tongue-in-cheek) "organise" it. - geofc, MAY 23, 2010
0
votes

word for doll in spanish?

updated MAY 23, 2010
posted by c1u2r3l4i5e6
Well it's not "peine". - geofc, MAY 23, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.