HomeQ&APienso que éstos son perfectos. Son verde lima. ¿Van a trabajar? Son el tamaño correcto.

Pienso que éstos son perfectos. Son verde lima. ¿Van a trabajar? Son el tamaño correcto.

0
votes

To have proper grammar in this sentence, what needs to be changed?

"Pienso que éstos son perfectos. Son verde lima. ¿Van a trabajar? Son el tamaño correcto."

I asking someone if the green shoes will work. Will they do the job.

1890 views
updated ABR 29, 2010
edited by monsterrider24
posted by monsterrider24

3 Answers

1
vote

¿Van a trabajar?

this one doesn't work herewink

¿Te sirven estos?

¿Sirven estos?

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by 00494d19
the rest if fine, welcome to the forum:-) - 00494d19, ABR 29, 2010
0
votes

I asking someone if the green shoes will work. Will they do the job.

As Heidita says: ¿Sirven estos? (will these do okay for you?)

When it comes to shoes, the word "número" is used instead of "tamaño."

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Hello, Monsterrider, welcome to the Forum!

It will be very helfpul if you can tell us what you are talking about, and what you wish to say, in English. I can tell you that "¿Van a trabajar?" is probably not right, if you are referring to whatever the green things are.

updated ABR 29, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.